News‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

M DONNELLY GAA Handball Irish 60x30 Nationals 2012 Results

posted 16 Jun 2012, 03:38 by Unknown user   [ updated 17 Jun 2012, 14:25 ]

Boys 13 & Under Doubles

Saturday 16th June 2012, in Clogh, Kilkenny

 

B13D Quarter-Finals:

1. Sean Kerr/Pauric Mullan (Tyrone) dft Anthony Butler/Adam Walsh (Wexford) 31-16

2. Colin Ryan/Jerome Cahill (Tipperary) dft Jack Tobin/Kevin Diggins (Kildare) 31-4

3. Shane Dunne/Ciaran Cooney (Kilkenny) dft David Walsh/Eoghan Sheehan (Cork) 31-0

4. Cian O'Conghaile/Diarmuid Mulkerrins (Galway) dft Daniel Kavanagh/Patrick Boland (Wexford) 31-20

 

B13D Cup Semi-Finals:

A. Sean Kerr/Pauric Mullan (Tyrone) dft Colin Ryan/Jerome Cahill (Tipperary) 31-23

B. Shane Dunne/Ciaran Cooney (Kilkenny) dft Cian O'Conghaile/Diarmuid Mulkerrins (Galway) 31-18

 

B13D Cup Final:
Sean Kerr/Pauric Mullan (Tyrone) dft Shane Dunne/Ciaran Cooney (Kilkenny) 31-10

 

B13D PLATE semi-finals:

AA.  Anthony Butler/Adam Walsh (Wexford) dft Jack Tobin/Kevin Diggins (Kildare) 21-19

BB. Daniel Kavanagh/Patrick Boland (Wexford) dft David Walsh/Eoghan Sheehan (Cork) 21-5

 

 B13D PLATE Final:
Daniel Kavanagh/Patrick Boland (Wexford) dft Anthony Butler/Adam Walsh (Wexford) 21-16

 

 

 

Boys 15 & Under Doubles:

Saturday 16th June 2012, in Kilfane, Kilkenny

 

B15D Round 1:

1. Eoin Meagher/Aaron Hogan (Tipperary) dft Dion Burke/Roy Cullen (Kilkenny) 31-17

2. Shane Flynn/Daniel Moynihan (Cork) w/o Liam Bradshaw/Dean Foley (Tipperary)

 

B15D Quarter-Finals:

3. Robert Fox/Daniel Curry (Meath/Wicklow) dft Eoin Meagher/Aaron Hogan (Tipperary) 31-20

4. JJ English/Sean Carey (Kilkenny) dft Oisin Foley/Tomas Hall (Wexford) 31-27

5. Padraig Cooney/Dylan Caulfield (Kilkenny) dft Evan Murphy/Denis Donegan (Meath/Limerick) 31-20

6. Daniel Hayes/Ryan Mullan (Tipperary/Tyrone) dft Shane Flynn/Daniel Moynihan (Cork) 31-11

 

B15D Cup Semi-Finals:
JJ English/Sean Carey (Kilkenny) dft Robert Fox/Daniel Curry (Meath/Wicklow) 31-13
Daniel Hayes/Ryan Mullan (Tipperary/Tyrone) dft Padraig Cooney/Dylan Caulfield (Kilkenny) 31-12

 

B15D Cup Final:
Daniel Hayes/Ryan Mullan (Tipperary/Tyrone) dft  JJ English/Sean Carey (Kilkenny) 31-13

 

B15D PLATE quarter-finals:
Evan Murphy/Denis Donegan (Meath/Limerick) dft Dion Burke/Roy Cullen (Kilkenny) 21-6
Oisin Foley/Tomas Hall (Wexford) No opposition 

 

B15D PLATE semi-finals:
Evan Murphy/Denis Donegan (Meath/Limerick) dft Eoin Meagher/Aaron Hogan (Tipperary) 21-10

Oisin Foley/Tomas Hall (Wexford) dft Shane Flynn/Daniel Moynihan (Cork) 21-16

 

B15D PLATE Final:
Oisin Foley/Tomas Hall (Wexford) dft Evan Murphy/Denis Donegan (Meath/Limerick) 21-4

 

 

 

Boys 17 & Under Doubles:

Saturday 16th June 2012, in Kilfane, Kilkenny

 

B17D Section 1: Round Robin:

1. Martin Mullins/Galen Riordain (Carlow/Wexford) v Ronan Egan/Eoin Doyle (Kilkenny) Cancelled

2. Martin Mullins/Galen Riordain (Carlow/Wexford) dft Jason Cahill/Mikey Maher (Tipperary) 31-6

3. Ronan Egan/Eoin Doyle (Kilkenny) v Jason Cahill/Mikey Maher (Tipperary) Cancelled

 

B17D Section 2: Round Robin:

1. Michael Hedigan/Daniel Relihan (Cork) dft Brian Mahon/John Walsh (Kilkenny) 31-16

2. Michael Hedigan/Daniel Relihan (Cork) dft Padraig Donohoe/Eoin Doyle (Tipperary/Kilkenny) 31-7

3. Brian Mahon/John Walsh (Kilkenny) dft Padraig Donohoe/Eoin Doyle (Tipperary/Kilkenny) 31-29

 

B17D Cup Final:

Martin Mullins/Galen Riordain (Carlow/Wexford) dft Michael Hedigan/Daniel Relihan (Cork) 31-22

 

B17D PLATE Final:
Brian Mahon/John Walsh (Kilkenny) dft Jason Cahill/Mikey Maher (Tipperary) 21-18

 

 

 

 

Girls 13 & Under Doubles:

Sunday 17th June 2012, in Clogh, Kilkenny

 

G13D Section 1: Round Robin:

1. Leah Doyle/Niamh Masterson (Kildare) dft Catriona Lawlor/Caoimhe O Shea(Kilkenny) 31-21

2. Sinead Meagher/Ella Donnellan (Tipperary) dft Catriona Lawlor/Caoimhe O Shea(Kilkenny) 31-6

3. Sinead Meagher/Ella Donnellan (Tipperary) dft Leah Doyle/Niamh Masterson (Kildare) 31-14

 

G13D Section 2: Round Robin:

1. Hannah Dagg/Fiona Tully (Kildare/Roscommon) dft Aoife Holden/Dearbhaill O'Keefe (Kilkenny) 31-6

 

G13D Cup Final:

Hannah Dagg/Fiona Tully (Kildare/Roscommon) dft Sinead Meagher/Ella Donnellan (Tipperary) 31-14

 

G13D PLATE Final:

Aoife Holden/Dearbhaill O'Keefe (Kilkenny) dft Leah Doyle/Niamh Masterson (Kildare) 21-16

 

 

 

 

Girls 19 & Under Doubles:

Sunday 17th June 2012, in Clogh, Kilkenny

 

G19D Cup Semi-Finals:

A. Ciara Mahon/Mary Phelan (Kilkenny) dft Maeve McElduff/Aoife Kelly (Tyrone) 31-12

B. Lauren O'Riordain/Ciana Ní Churraoin (Roscommon/Galway) dft Denise Love/Aishling Maher (Kilkenny) 31-10

 

G19D Cup Final:

Lauren O'Riordain/Ciana Ní Churraoin (Roscommon/Galway) dft Ciara Mahon/Mary Phelan (Kilkenny) 31-5

 

G19D PLATE Final:

Maeve McElduff/Aoife Kelly (Tyrone) dft Denise Love/Aishling Maher (Kilkenny) 21-8

 


Mens Open Doubles:

Saturday 16th June 2012, in Talbot's Inch, Kilkenny

 

MO Round 1: Talbot's Inch, Kilkenny

1. Nicky Anthony/Brian Manogue (Kilkenny) dft Vinnie Moran/Campbell Brennan (Mayo) 31-8

2. Dominick Lynch/Gavin Buggy (Kerry/Wexford) w/o Shane O'Neill/Partner (Tyrone) 

 

MO Quarter-Finals: Talbot's Inch, Kilkenny 

3. Barry Goff/Colin Keeling (Wexford) dft Nicky Anthony/Brian Manogue (Kilkenny) 31-5

4. Robbie McCarthy/Michael Gregan (Westmeath/Wicklow) dft Seamus O'Carroll/CJ Fitzpatrick (Limerick) 31-21

5. Eoin Kennedy/Michael Finnegan (Dublin/Cavan) dft Dessie Keegan/Joe McCann (Mayo) 31-25

6. Tom Sheridan/Brian Carroll (Meath) dft Dominick Lynch/Gavin Buggy (Kerry/Wexford) 31-24

 

MO Cup Semi-Finals: Talbot's Inch, Kilkenny

Barry Goff/Colin Keeling (Wexford) dft Robbie McCarthy/Michael Gregan (Westmeath/Wicklow) 31-14.

Eoin Kennedy/Michael Finnegan (Dublin/Cavan) dft Brian Carroll/Carl Brown (Meath) 31-14

 

MO Cup Final: Talbot's Inch, Kilkenny

Barry Goff/Colin Keeling (Wexford) dft Eoin Kennedy/Michael Finnegan (Dublin/Cavan) 31-28

 

MO PLATE quarter-finals: Talbot's Inch, Kilkenny

Dessie Keegan/Joe McCann (Mayo) dft Vinnie Moran/Campbell Brennan (Mayo) 21-10

Dominick Lynch/Gavin Buggy (Kerry/Wexford) dft Nicky Anthony/Brian Manogue (Kilkenny) 21-10

 

MO PLATE semi-finals: Talbot's Inch, Kilkenny

Dessie Keegan/Joe McCann (Mayo) dft Nicky Anthony/Brian Manogue (Kilkenny) 

Dominick Lynch/Gavin Buggy (Kerry/Wexford) w/o Seamus O'Carroll/CJ Fitzpatrick (Limerick)

 

MO PLATE Final: Talbot's Inch, Kilkenny

Dessie Keegan/Joe McCann (Mayo) dft Dominick Lynch/Gavin Buggy (Kerry/Wexford) 31-29

 

 

Mens B Doubles:

Saturday 16th June 2012, in Mullinavat, Kilkenny 

Mens B Section 1: Mullinavat, Kilkenny

1. David Hope/Paul Lambert (Offaly) dft David Hickey/Michael Carroll (Tipperary) 31-26

2. David Hickey/Michael Carroll (Tipperary) dft Shane Rossiter/Phillip Coleman (Wexford) 31-11

3. Shane Rossiter/Phillip Coleman (Wexford) v David Hope/Paul Lambert (Offaly)

 

Mens B Section 2: Mullinavat, Kilkenny

1. Denis White/John Ferncombe (Tipperary) dft Jamie Murray/Martin Raftery (Leitrim) 31-17

2. Denis White/John Ferncombe (Tipperary) dft Darren O’Toole/Malachy Whelan (Wexford) 31-18

3. Darren O’Toole/Malachy Whelan (Wexford) v Jamie Murray/Martin Raftery (Leitrim) 

 

Mens B Section 3: Mullinavat, Kilkenny

1. Peter Reilly/Joe Cummins (Meath) dft John Keyes/Ken Bourke (Limerick) 31-25

2. Robert Cleary/Adrian Benson (Wicklow) dft Peter Reilly/Joe Cummins (Meath) 31-26
3. John Keyes/Ken Bourke (Limerick) v Peter Reilly/Joe Cummins (Meath)

 

Mens B Section 4: Mullinavat, Kilkenny

1. James Gregan/Keith Kavanagh (Wicklow) dft Ger Anthony/Ger McGrath (Kilkenny) 31-8

2. Donnacha O’Dea/Brendan Fleming (Cork) dft James Gregan/Keith Kavanagh (Wicklow) 31-17

3. Donnacha O’Dea/Brendan Fleming (Cork) v Ger Anthony/Ger McGrath (Kilkenny)

 

Mens B Semi-Finals: Mullinavat, Kilkenny

3. David Hope/Paul Lambert (Offaly) dft  Denis White/John Ferncombe (Tipperary)

4. Donnacha O’Dea/Brendan Fleming (Cork) dft Peter Reilly/Joe Cummins (Meath)

 

Mens B Final: Mullinavat, Kilkenny

Donnacha O’Dea/Brendan Fleming (Cork) dft David Hope/Paul Lambert (Offaly)  31-25

 

Mens B PLATE semi-finals: Mullinavat, Kilkenny

CC. David Hickey/Michael Carroll (Tipperary) dft Darren O’Toole/Malachy Whelan (Wexford) 21-18

DD. John Keyes/Ken Bourke (Limerick) dft James Gregan/Keith Kavanagh (Wicklow)21-17

 

Mens B PLATE Final: Mullinavat, Kilkenny

David Hickey/Michael Carroll (Tipperary) dft John Keyes/Ken Bourke (Limerick) 21-15

 

 

 

Mens C Doubles:

Saturday 16th June 2012, in Garryhill, Carlow

 

Mens C Section 1: Garryhill, Carlow

1. Micheal Busher/Patrick Haughton (Wexford) dft Aengus Frawley/Patrick Frawley (Limerick) 31-12

2. Aengus Frawley/Patrick Frawley (Limerick) dft Dale Cusack/Ken O Neill (Cork) 31-30

3. Micheal Busher/Patrick Haughton (Wexford) dft Dale Cusack/Ken O Neill (Cork) 31-15

 

Mens C Section 2: Garryhill, Carlow

1. Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy (Tipperary) dft Mark O Donovan/John Fitzgerald (Limerick/Kilkenny) 31-6

2. Diarmuid Burke/Brendan Burke (Kilkenny) dft Mark O Donovan/John Fitzgerald (Limerick/Kilkenny) 31-1
3. Diarmuid Burke/Brendan Burke (Kilkenny) dft Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy (Tipperary) 31-26

 

Mens C Section 3: Garryhill, Carlow

1. Denis Lenihan/Shane Spillane (Tipperary) dft Frank Maddock/Seamus O Neill (Wexford) 31-26

2. Phillip O Carroll/Christopher Enright(Limerick/Cork) dft Denis Lenihan/Shane Spillane (Tipperary) 31-6
3. Phillip O Carroll/Christopher Enright(Limerick/Cork) dft Frank Maddock/Seamus O Neill (Wexford) 31-17

 

Mens C Section 4: Garryhill, Carlow

1. Sean Murphy/Anthony Donnelly (Limerick) dft Seamus O Neill/Alan O Neill (Wexford) 31-18

2. Sean Murphy/Anthony Donnelly (Limerick) dft Michael Donovan/Mike O Toole (Laois/Limerick) 31-23

3. Michael Donovan/Mike O Toole (Laois/Limerick) dft Seamus O Neill/Alan O Neill (Wexford)  31-12 

Mens C Semi-Finals: Garryhill, Carlow
Diarmuid Burke/Brendan Burke (Kilkenny) dft Micheal Busher/Patrick Haughton (Wexford) 31-14                   Sean Murphy/Anthony Donnelly (Limerick) dft Phillip O Carroll/Christopher Enright(Limerick/Cork)31-30

Mens C Final: Garryhill, Carlow
Diarmuid Burke/Brendan Burke (Kilkenny) dft Sean Murphy/Anthony Donnelly (Limerick) 31-15

Mens C PLATE semi-finals:
Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy (Tipperary) dft Aengus Frawley/Patrick Frawley (Limerick) 21-15                 Michael Donovan/Mike O Toole (Laois/Limerick) dft Denis Lenihan/Shane Spillane (Tipperary)21-10

Mens C PLATE Final: 
Michael Donovan/Mike O Toole (Laois/Limerick) dft Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy (Tipperary) 31-16

 

 

 

Ruby Masters Doubles:

Sunday 17th June 2012, in Talbot's Inch, Kilkenny

 

Ruby Masters Doubles: Round Robin:

1. Seamus Reade/Paddy Reilly (Kilkenny) dft Tom Rossiter/Tom Donohoe (Wexford) 31-20

2. Marcus Henry/Partner (Dublin) v Tom Rossiter/Tom Donohoe (Wexford) Cancelled

3. Seamus Reade/Paddy Reilly (Kilkenny) v Marcus Henry/Partner (Dublin) Cancelled


Ruby Masters Doubles Winners: 

Seamus Reade/Paddy Reilly (Kilkenny)

 

Masters Doubles:

Sunday 17th June 2012, in Talbot's Inch, Kilkenny

 

Masters Doubles: Round Robin:

1. Tommy Hynes/Paul Carthy (Wexford) dft Pat Quaile/Partner (Wicklow) 31-18

2. Tommy Hynes/Paul Carthy (Wexford) dft Eddie Bourke/Nicky Reilly (Kilkenny) 31-23

3. Pat Quaile/Partner (Wicklow) dft Jason Eddie Bourke/Nicky Reilly (Kilkenny) 31-14


Masters Doubles Winners:

Tommy Hynes/Paul Carthy (Wexford)

 

 

 

Masters B Doubles:

Sunday 17th June 2012, in Talbot's Inch, Kilkenny

 

Masters B Doubles: Round Robin:

1. Mike O Connor/Pat Murphy (Limerick) dft Paul Hynes/Paul Maher (Tipperary) 31-3

2. John Lee/David Tobin (Tipperary) dft Paul Hynes/Paul Maher (Tipperary) 31-13

3. Mike O Connor/Pat Murphy (Limerick) dft John Lee/David Tobin (Tipperary) 31-13


Masters B Doubles Winners:

Mike O Connor/Pat Murphy (Limerick)



 

 Golden Masters Doubles:

Sunday 17th June 2012, in Mullinavat, Kilkenny

 

Golden Masters Doubles: Round Robin:

1. John Hedigan/John Herlihy(Cork) dft Eamonn Purcell/James Purcell (Kilkenny) 31-9

2. Andy Ryan/John Rossiter (Carlow) dft John Hedigan/John Herlihy(Cork) 31-25

3.  Andy Ryan/John Rossiter (Carlow) dft Eamonn Purcell/James Purcell (Kilkenny) 31-13


Golden Masters Doubles Winners:

Andy Ryan/John Rossiter (Carlow)


 

 

 Mens 23 & Under Doubles:

Sunday 17th June 2012, in Mullinavat, Kilkenny

 

Mens 23 & Under Doubles: Round Robin:

1. Niall O Connor/Tadhg O Carroll (Kildare/Cork) dft Ian McLoughlin/Stephen Cooney (Mayo) 31-29 

2. Ciaran Neary/Patrick Funchion (Kilkenny) dft Ian McLoughlin/Stephen Cooney (Mayo) 31-15

3. Ciaran Neary/Patrick Funchion (Kilkenny) dft Niall O Connor/Tadhg O Carroll 31-4


Mens 23 & Under Doubles Winners: 

Ciaran Neary/Patrick Funchion (Kilkenny)

Comments