News‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

Leinster 40x20 Championship Draws 2014

posted 5 Jan 2014, 13:08 by kilkenny handball

Minor Singles

1. JJ English (Kilkenny) v Seán Flanagan (Westmeath)

2. Mark Dowling (Kilkenny) v Keith Armstrong (Westmeath)

3. Dylan Caulfield (Kilkenny) v Brian Kehoe (Wexford)

4. Aaron Kinsella (Wicklow) v Robert Fox (Meath) 

5. Ronan Kelly (Westmeath) v Evan Sheridan (Meath)

6. Brian Mahon (Kilkenny) v Darren Carter (Westmeath)

7. Dylan Sheridan (Meath) v Pauric Cooney (Kilkenny)

8. Daniel Curry (Wicklow) v Robbie Donnelly (Kilkenny) 

           

                                                ,

Minor Doubles

1. JJ English/Brian Mahon (Kilkenny) v Keith Armstrong/Bryan Kehoe (Wm)

2. John Walsh/Pauric Cooney (Kk) v Ronan Kelly/Darragh Clinton (Wm)

3. Robbie Donnelly/Mark Dowling (Kk) v Robert Fox/Dylan Sheridan (Meath)

4. Emmet Landy/Darragh O’Shea (Kk) v Daniel Curry/Aaron Kinsella (Ww)

 

 

Under 21 Singles

 A. Adrian Farrell (Kilkenny) v Fergal Lalor (Kilkenny)

 

 1. Niall O’Connor (Laois) v Patrick Brennan (Kilkenny),

 2. Wayne Kinsella (Wicklow) v Winner (A)

                                               

 

Under 21 Doubles        

Fergal Lawlor/Ronan Egan (Kilkenny) v Patrick Brennan/Adrian Farrell (Kilkenny)

 

           

Junior B Singles

1.      Maurice Murray (Kildare)      

2.      James Nolan    (Wexford)  v  Andrew Hosey (Kilkenny)     

3.      Cian O’Dálaigh (Dublin)  v    Dylan Stenson (Westmeath)              

4.      James Molloy (Kildare)  v  Eoin Redmond (Wexford)

5.      Sam Temple    (Kildare)  v  Diarmuid Burke (Kilkenny)                  

6.      Michael Goggins (Wexford)  v  Kevin Barrett (Carlow)

7.      Paddy Farrington (Westmeath) v  Danny O’Reilly (Dublin)

8.      Ger Anthony (Kilkenny)

9.      Jason Murphy (Wexford)

10.  Stephen Smullen (Kildare)  v  John O’Neill (Kilkenny)        

11.  Gary Balfe (Kildare)   v   Michael Donovan (Laois)  

12.  Garry Delaney (Kilkenny)  v  David Kenny (Wexford)                                

13.  Padraic Roberts (Wexford)   v  Larry Brennan (Laois)

14.  Anthony Martin (Kilkenny)  v  Brendan O’Toole (Kildare)             

15.  Ken Gannon (Dublin) v  Paddy Farrelly (Westmeath)

      16. Peter Flanagan (Meath)                                                                                  

 

 

 

Junior B Doubles

A.   Kevin Barrett/Aaron Geoghegan (Carlow) v Dan Breen/Brendan Hyland (Kk)

B.   James Stanners/Ch Carty (Wexford) v Stephen Smullen/Ciarán Tackabery (Kil)

C.   Padraic Roberts/Tom Armstrong (Wex) v James Molloy/Brendan O’Toole (Kil)

 

 

1.      Peter McGrath/Paddy Haughton (Wexford)  v Winner (A)

2.      John O’Neill/T Archibald (Kildare)  v Larry Brennan/Wesley Neale (Laois)

3.      Diarmuid Burke/Anthony Martin (Kk)  v  Cian O’Dálaigh/Danny O’Reilly(D)      

4.      Ken Gannon/Anthony O’Sullivan (Dublin)  v Winner (B)

5.      Jason Murphy/Jonathon Westlake (Wexford)  v  Jamie/Gary Balfe (Kildare)          

6.      Murt Doyle/Steve Doyle (Carlow) v  Damien Carty/PJ Tobin (Kildare)

7.      Michael Donovan/Joe Brennan (Laois) v Winner (C)            

8.  Peter Flanagan/Eugene O’Reilly (M) v Paddy Farrelly/Pat Farrington (Wm)      

 

 

 

Junior Singles

A.    Tomás Lennon (Laois)  v  James Gregan (Wicklow) 

B.     Kirk Green (Kilkenny)  v  Keith Kavanagh (Wicklow)         

C.     Garry Donoghue (Wicklow)  v  Padraig Townsend (Carlow)

D.    Ger McGrath (Kilkenny)  v  Miley Connors (Wexford)        

E.     Brendan Burke (Kilkenny)  v  Peter Whelan  (Laois)            

F.      Dara Ward (Kildare) v  Chris Doyle (Wicklow)                                            

G.    Shem Kelly (Kilkenny) v  David Donovan (Carlow)                        

H.    Stephen Quinn (Meath)  v  Mick O’Donnell (Dublin)                                   

       I    Keith Bourke (Dublin) v Brian Doherty (Offaly)                 

 

1.      Ciarán Neary (Kilkenny)  v Winner (A)

2.      Peter Reilly (Meath)  v Winner (B)

3.      Pat O’Donnell (Wicklow)  v Winner (C)

4.      Daniel Fenlon  (Carlow)  v Winner (D)

5.      Darren O’Toole (Wexford)  v Winner (E)     

6.      Daniel Love (Kilkenny)  v Winner (F)

7.      Jerome Willoughby (Wicklow)  v Winner (G)

8.    Winner (H) v Winner (I)

 

 

 

Junior Doubles

1.Brian Doherty/Michael O’Brien (Offaly)   

2.Kirk Green/James Hennessy (Kilkenny)  v Joe Cummins/Peter O’Reilly (Meath)

3.Ciarán Neary/Brendan Burke (Kilkenny) v Chris Doyle/James Gregan (Ww)      

4.Thomás Lennon/Ray Fogarty (Laois)  v  Dara Ward/PJ McGrath (Kildare)

5.Darren O’Toole/Malachy Whelan (Wex) v Peter Whelan/Andrew Dowling (Ls)

6.Daniel Love/Eoghan Hennessy (Kk)  v  Stephen Quinn/Martin Farrell (Meath) 

7.Daniel Fenlon/Oliver Ryan (Carlow)  v  Noel O’Brien/Sean Ryan (Offaly)          

8.Jerome Willoughby/Keith Kavanagh (Wicklow)    

                       

                                                           

Intermediate Singles

1.      Peter Funchion (Kilkenny) 

2.      Paul Lambert   (Wexford)      

3.      Patrick Funchion (Kilkenny) v  Michael Lennon (Wicklow)

4.      John O’Shaughnessy (Westmeath) v Carl Browne (Meath)

5.      David Hope (Offaly)                                                 

6.      Peter Hughes (Wexford)  v  Nicky Anthony (Kilkenny)                  

7.      Ian Griffin (Dublin)  v William Love (Kilkenny)      

8.      Paul Moran (Kildare)             

                       

 

 

Intermediate Doubles

  1. David Hope/Conor O’Brien (Offaly)            
  2. Patrick & Peter Funchion (Kilkenny)  v  Micky Berry/Miley Cash (Wexford)         
  3. Nickey Anthony/Eddie Bourke (Kikenny)    
  4. Peter Hughes/Paul Lambert (Wexford)         

 

 

Senior Singles

  1. Michael Walsh (Kilkenny) v Ian Griffin (Dublin)
  2.  Niall O’Connor (Kildare) v Johnny Willoughby (Wicklow)
  3. Nicholas Anthony (Kilkenny) v Gavin Buggy (Wexford)

      D.  Patrick Funchion (Kilkenny) v Eoin Kennedy (Dublin)

 

1. Robert McCarthy (Westmeath) v Winner (A)

2. Peter Funchion (Kilkenny) v Winner (B)

3. Michael Gregan (Wicklow) v Winner (C)

4. Brian Carroll (Meath) v Winner (D)          

 

 

Senior Doubles

A. Patrick/Peter Funchion (Kilkenny) v Niall O’Connor/Paul Moran (Kildare)       

 

1. Brian Carroll/Tom Sheridan (Meath) v Winner (A)  

2. Michael Gregan/Johnny Willoughby (Ww) v Eoin Kennedy/Ian Griffin (Dublin)

           

                                               

                       

O35 A Singles

1. Gavin Buggy (Wexford) v Adrian Benson (Dublin)                                 

2. Oliver Ryan (Carlow)                                

                                                                                   

 

O35 A Doubles

Adrian Benson/Ian Griffin (Dublin) v Gavin Buggy/Tommy Hynes (Wexford)  

 

 

 

 

 

O35 B Singles

A. Paddy Doyle (Wicklow) v Gary Balfe (Kildare)  

B. Robert Byrne (Wexford) v Declan Jordan (Wicklow)      

C. Barry McWilliams (Wexford) v Noel Winders (Kildare) 

D. Johnathan Westlake (Wexford) v Stewart Heslin (Louth)                                   

E. John Morrissey (Kilkenny) v Oliver Ryan (Carlow)

 

1. David Redmond (Wexford) v Winner (A)            

2. Winner (B)  v Winner (C)  

3. Conor O’Connor (Meath) v Winner (D)                                                                

4. Billy Cadell (Louth) v Winner (E)

                                   

                       

O35 B Doubles

1.      Stephen Barcoe/John Morrissey (Kk)  v  Pat Doyle/Declan Jordan (Wicklo w)

2.      Justin Heffernan/Tommy Hardy (Wexford)  

3.      Alan Smith/Stuart Heslin(Lh)  v Barry McWilliams/David Redmond (Wex)

4.    Billy Higginbotham/Noel Winders (Kildare) v Conor /Tomás O’Connor/(Mth)       

 

 

Masters A Singles

Michael Walsh (Kilkenny) v Conor O’Brien (Offaly)                                               

 

 

Masters A Doubles

Michael Walsh/D J Carey (Kilkenny)

 

 

Masters B Singles         

      A. Gavin Grace (Kildare) v Mick Fogarty (Laois)          

      B. Gary Bolger (Kildare) v Ray Fogarty (Laois)

 

1.      Stephen Barcoe (Kilkenny)  v Winner (A)

2.      John Roche (Wexford) v Winner (B)                                                

3.      Michael Sheridan (Meath) v Alan Smith (Louth)

4.    Billy  Higginbotham (Kildare) v Damien Kelly (Wexford)                                       

                                   

Masters B Doubles

1.      John Roche/Shane Rossiter (Wex) v Christy Donnelly/George Ryan (D)

2.      Damien Kelly/Ricky Barron (Wexford) v Gavin Grace/Gary Bolger (Kildare)

                                   

 

Silver Masters A Singles

1.      Tom O’Keeffe (Kilkenny) v John Ryan (Carlow)

2.    Paul Dowling (Kilkenny) v Pat Quaile (Wicklow)

                                   

                       

Silver Masters A Doubles

1.      Paul Dowling/Chris Dunne (Kk) v Mick O’Donnell/Fergal O’Riain (Dub)  

2.    Tom Sheridan/John Leahy (Meath) v Tom O’Keeffe/Tom Dooley (Kilkenny)

 

 

Silver Masters B Singles

 

1.      Jimmy Shanahan (Kilkenny) v Ricky Barron (Wexford)                  

2.      Tom Cummins (Wexford)  v John Quinn (Wicklow)                        

3.      Mick Armstrong (Wexford) v PJ Tobin (Kildare)                 

4.      Oliver Maguire (Louth) v Richard Ryan (Wexford) 

           

                                                           

Silver Masters B Doubles

     A. Jimmy Shanahan/John Duggan (Kk) v James Travers/Kevin Kelly (Kil)        

 

1.      Tom Cummins/Richard Ryan (Wexford)  v  Winner (A)      

2.    Mick Armstrong/P Coleman  (Wex) v John Quinn/Michael O’Neill (Ww)   

           

 

Golden Masters A  Singles

     A.   Paul Ruane (Kildare) v John Leahy (Meath)

     B.   Tom Dooley (Kilkenny) v Pauric Maguire (Kildare) 

     C.   Jimmy Purcell (Kilkenny) v Paddy Donovan (Laois)    

     D.   Eamon Rice (Wicklow) v Philly Parsons (Kilkenny)

 

1.      Billy Bourke (Kilkenny)  v  Winner (A)

2.      Robbie McCarthy Snr. (Westmeath)  v  Winner (B)

3.      Mick Dowling (Kildare)  v  Winner (C)        

4.      Frank Daly (Dublin)  v  Winner (D)

 

                       

                       

Golden Masters A Doubles

    A.  Martin Lawlor/Philly Parsons (Kilkenny) v Frank Daly/Frank Kerins (Dublin)

    B  Jimmy & Eamon Purcell (Kilkenny) v Mick Dowling/Pauric Maguire (Kildare)

           

1.      Christy Mc Govern/Jimmy Reilly (Meath) v Winner (A)

2.      Billy Bourke/Billy Walsh (Kilkenny) v Winner (B)

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Golden Masters B Singles

1.      Pat Funchion (Kilkenny) v Martin McKenna (Dublin)                      

2.      Richie Culleton (Wexford) v Joe Brennan (Laois)                

3.      Anthony Mulligan (Westmeath) v John Duggan (Kilkenny) 

4.    Niall Leavy (Kildare)  v Stephen Murphy (Wexford)                       

 

 

Golden Masters B Doubles

      A.  Martin & Kevin McKenna (Dublin)  v  Paddy Kelly/Charlie Kelly (Louth)

     

1.      Pat Funchion/Paddy Fennelly (Kk)  v  Andy Mulligan/Brendan Heaton (Wm) 

2.      Richard Culleton/John Bail (Wexford) v  Winner (A)

                       

 

 

Emerald Masters A Singles

      A. Frank Kerins (Dublin)  v Gerry McGrath (Wicklow)

      B. John Kelly (Louth) v Eamonn Purcell (Kilkenny)

   

1.      Johnny Brennan (Kilkenny) v Winner (A)

2.      Martin Clancy (Carlow) v Winner (B)                                   

3.      Joe Hennessy (Kilkenny) v Benny Doyle (Wexford)                        

4.    Jimmy Reilly (Meath) v Billy Walsh (Kilkenny)       

 

 

Emerald Masters A Doubles

Johnny Brennan/Joe Hennessy (Kk) v Gerry McGrath/Tom O’Malley (Wicklow)

 

 

Emerald Masters B Singles

      A.  Eddie Dunne (Laois) v Liam Mahon (Kilkenny)       

      B.  Jimmy Dunne (Wexford) v John Wafer (Wicklow)

 

1.      Brendan Murphy (Wexford) v Winner (A)

2.      Gerry Murphy (Kilkenny) v Winner (B)        

3.      Tom Byrne (Wexford) v Charlie Kelly (Louth)

4.      Mick Tiernan (Louth) v Kevin McKenna (Dublin)    

                                   

 

Emerald Masters B Doubles

1.      Billy Love/Ned Lawlor (Kilkenny)  v Tom Byrne/Jimmy Dunne (Wexford)

2.      Eamon Sunderland/Mick Doyle (Carlow) v Gerry Murphy/Liam Mahon (Kk)

           

           

 

           

 

 

 

 

Diamond Masters A Singles

1.      Tony Breen (Wexford) v Seán Devlin (Louth)                      

2.      Paddy Murray (Dublin) v Seán Ryan (Carlow)                                 

3.      Richard Willoughby (Wicklow) v Harry Lacey (Wexford)               

4.      John Rossiter (Carlow) v Pat Doyle (Wicklow)                    

                       

 

Diamond Masters A Double 

      A. Pat Doyle/Richard Willoughby (Wicklow) v Jimmy Neary/Pat Savage (Kk)

           

1.      John Rossiter/Sean Ryan (Carlow) v Paddy Reilly/Michael Reade (Kk)      

2.      Eugene Kennedy/Vinney Farrell (Dublin)  v  Winner (A)     

 

           

 

Diamond Masters B Singles

1.      Michael Dalton (Kilkenny) v Mick Doyle (Carlow)

2.    Miley Byrne (Wexford) v John O’Donnell (Kildare)

                       

           

 

Diamond Masters B Doubles

Michael Dalton/Jim Dooley (Kilkenny)

 

 

Ruby Masters Singles

      A.  Joe Heslin (Louth) v Marcus Henry    (Dublin)

      B.  Jimmy Neary (Kilkenny) v John Molloy (Dublin)

      C.  Jim Doyle (Wexford) v Dermot Howard (Kildare)

 

1.      Paddy Reilly (Kilkenny) v Winner (A)

2.      Ned Buggy (Wexford) v Winner (B)

3.      Willie Pratt (Kilkenny) v Eugene Kennedy (Dublin)                                    

4.      Andy Ryan (Carlow) v Winner (C)               

           

                       

Ruby Masters Doubles

1. Ned Buggy/Garth Somers (Wexford)

2. John Molloy/Marcus Henry (D) v Anthony Campbell/Dermot Howard (Kildare)           

 

Over 70 Singles  

      A.  Jim Dooley (Kilkenny) v Jim Conneely (Dublin)                  

 

1.      Pat Ryan (Dublin) v Mick O’Brien (Dublin)             

2.    Eddie Flynn(Dublin) v Winner (A)               

 

               

 

Over 70 Doubles

1.    Mick O’Brien/Jim Conneely (Dublin) v Eddie Flynn/Pat Ryan (Dublin) 

 

 

 

Ladies Minor Singles

1.      Aoileen Hennessy (Kilkenny) v Áine O’Keeffe (Kildare)    

2.    Kirsty Maher (Kilkenny) v Kate Dagg (Kildare)                                           

 

 

Ladies Minor Doubles

Aoileen Hennessy/Kirsty Maher (Kilkenny)

 

 

Ladies Junior B Singles        

1.      Marie McCarthy (Dublin)      

2.      Christina Donoghue (Offaly) v Michelle Nolan (Carlow)                

3.      Serina Dempsey (Offaly) v Ellen O’Connor (Kildare)                                  

4.      Celine Donoghue (Offaly) v Aisling Maher (Kilkenny)                                

5.      Trish Smith (Offaly) v Denise Love (Kilkenny)                    

6.      Niamh Murphy  (Wexford)   

7.      Natasha Patrizi (Westmeath) v Niamh Dunne (Laois)           

8.    Sabrina Hughes (Dublin)                                           

 

 

Ladies Junior B Doubles

1.    Denise Love/Aisling Maher (Kilkenny) v Celine Donoghue/Trish Smith (Offaly)

2.    Natasha Patrizi/Claire Nolan (Wm) v Marie McCarthy/Susan Keegan(Dublin)

3.    Christina Donoghue/Serina Dempsey (Oy) v Leah Dunphy/Rachel Delahunty (Ls)

4.  Sabrina Hughes/Audrey McCormack (Dublin)

 

 

Ladies Junior Singles

1.      Tanya O’Toole (Wexford) v Niamh Egan (Westmeath)                                

2.      Marguerite Gore (Wexford) v Winner (1)                             

 

                                   

Ladies Junior Doubles

Tanya O’Toole/Una Hughes (Wexford)

 

 

Ladies Intermediate Singles

1.      Aoife McCarthy (Westmeath) v Maria Walsh (Kilkenny)

2.      Rachel Hogan (Kilkenny) v Ciara Mullins (Carlow)

3.      Mary Phelan (Kilkenny) v Karen Lawlor (Louth)     

4.      Ciara Mahon (Kilkenny) 

                       

           

                       

Ladies Intermediate Doubles

Ciara Mahon/Mary Phelan (Kilkenny) v Rachel Hogan/Maria Walsh (Kilkenny)

 

 

Ladies Senior Singles

1.      Aoife McCarthy (Westmeath) v Karen Lawlor (Louth)                    

2.    Patricia Doyle (Wicklow) v Winner (1)         

           

 

Ladies Senior Doubles

Aoife McCarthy/Niamh Egan (Westmeath) v Patricia Doyle/St Doyle (Wicklow)                          

 

 

Special Requests

Sabrina Hughes, Dublin:                     Not available Feb. 8th to 16th

Danny O’Reilly, Dublin                      Not available on 22nd, 23rd and  27th March

James Gregan, Wicklow:                    Available at weekends only

Kate Dagg, Kildare                             Not available on Thursdays

Paul Moran, Kildare                            Cannot play before 8.00pm during the week. Ok for weekends.

Niall O’Connor, Kildare                     Not available 10th to 12th January

                                                            30th January to 2nd    February (Intervarcities)                                      

                                                            16th to 25th February  (USHA Collegiates)

Robbie Donnelly, Kilkenny                Not available from 11th December for 3 weeks

P Brennan/F Lawlor, Kilkenny           Available only at weekends

Eoghan Hennessy, Kilkenny               Available only at weekends

C Mahon/R Hogan, Kilkenny             Available only at weekends

R McCarthy Jnr., Westmeath             In US from 21/1/14 to 28/1/14, 24/2/14 to 5/3/14

R McCarthy Snr., Westmeath             In the US from 24/2/14 to 5/3/14

Aoife McCarthy, Westmeath              In US from 24/2/14 to 5/3/14

Natasha Patrizi, Westmeath                Not available until after 9th January 14.

Peter Whelan, Laois                            Not available on Wed.15thJan; Jan 24th to 29th incl. and 17th Feb to 3rd March incl.

Kevin Barrett, Carlow                        Not available 30th Jan to 2nd Feb. (Third level handball)

Barry Ramsey, Carlow                        Not available 20th Jan to 27th Jan

Mick Tiernan, Louth                           Not available from 22nd Jan to 1st Feb.

Robert Byrne (Wexford)                    Not available Jan. 1st - 4th, 9th – 14th , 20th – 24th, 29th 31st. Feb. 1st – 3rd, 8th – 13th, 18th 23rd,28th .  Mar. 1st – 5th, 10th, 15th – 20th, 25th – 30th.

Gavin Buggy (Wexford)                     Not available 31st Jan. to 2nd Feb. inclusive.

 

Comments