News‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

Late Changes to Fixtures for this weekend's All Ireland Colleges 60x30 Championships.

posted 7 Oct 2011, 12:44 by Unknown user   [ updated 7 Oct 2011, 12:44 ]
A chara,

PLEASE NOTE: Late Changes to Fixtures for this weekend's All Ireland Colleges 60x30 Championships.
I apologise for the late notice but this has only come in light of Late Notice to the Office of a number of withdrawals from certain grades due to various reasons. Can officials please ensure that players are made aware of all such such changes highlighted below.
Due to the number of games which had to be moved from Crossakiel, the 3 games that were left in Crossakiel for Girls Junior Doubles have now been moved to Kells, Meath.
The Boys Intermediate SIngles and Doubles Semi-finals have been moved to Cashel on Saturday with a 3.30pm start with the Final in Crinkle on Sunday.
Please note all updates are on the Official National Website - www.gaahandball.ie

Is mise le meas,

Críostóir Ó Corrain

Príomh-Oifigeach Feidhmiúcháin

Liathróid Láimhe C.L.G. na hÉireann

Páirc an Chrócaigh, Baile Átha Cliath 3


Chris Curran

Chief Executive Officer  

GAA Handball Ireland

Croke Park Stadium, Dublin 3

Tel: +353 (0) 1 8192385

Email: chris.curran.handball.handball@gaa.ie

• GAA Handball National Official Website

• World Handball Championship 2012 Website

• GAA Handball on FACEBOOK


GAA Handball All Ireland Colleges 60x30 Championships 2011

(All matches, in all grades, are best of 3 games of 15 aces. Rules, Regulations attached)

NB - DUE to a number of Late withdrawals (injury and clashes with Football/Hurling Finals) it has been necessary to make late changes to the All Ireland Colleges Fixtures this weekend.

Friday 7th October 2011, in Kingscourt, 7pm: 

Boys Intermediate Singles: 
SF1: 
Glenamaddy CS (Cathal Connelly) v St. Paul’s, Bessbrook (Conall McCavitt) 
NB - Boys IS Final is in Crinkle on Sunday 9th October (see below) 

Saturday 8th October 2011, in Kells, Meath, 12.30pm:

Boys Junior Doubles: 
SF1:
 Roscommon CBS (Brian Mannion, Michael Fallon) v Omagh C.B.S. (Ryan Mullan, Niall Allison)
SF2: Boherbue Comprehensive School, Cork (David Moynihan, Shane Flynn) v St. Ciaran's CS, Kells (Robert Fox, John McGovern)
Girls Junior Singles: 
SF1:
 Coláiste Na Coirbe, Gaillimh (Cianna Ní Churraoin) v Lorreto Convent, Omagh (Meave McElduff)
SF2: Boherbue Comprehensive School, Cork (Katie Fleming) v Col Chiarain, Leixlip 
Girls Junior Doubles: 
SF1: 
Glenamaddy CS (Mary Fahy, Elaine Mitchell) v Dean Maguire, Carrickmore (Aoife Kelly, Eilise McCrory)
Boys Junior Singles: 
SF1: 
St. Mary’s College, Galway (Darragh Mulkerrins) v Dean Maguirc College, Carrickmore (Sean Kerr)
SF2: Cashel Community College, Tipperary (Daniel Hayes) v St. Ciaran's CS, Kells (Evan Sheridan)

FINAL 1: Boys Junior Doubles
FINAL 2: Girls Junior Singles
FINAL 3: Girls Junior Doubles
FINAL 4: Boys Junior Singles

Girls JD SF2: Col Chiarain, Leixlip w/o Rice College, Ennis, Clare (Natasha Coughlan, Michelle Nihill) - w/d  

Saturday 8th October 2011, in Cashel, Tipperary, 3.30pm: 

Boys Intermediate Singles: 
SF2: John the Baptist Community School Hospital, Limerick (Padraig Quish) v St. Peter’s Wexford (Galen Riordain) 
NB - Boys IS Final is in Crinkle on Sunday 9th October (see below) 
Boys Intermediate Doubles: 
SF2: St. Josephs College Tulla, Clare (Colin Corbett, Niall Bolton) v St. Peter’s Wexford (Padraig Foley, Brian Keogh)
NB - Boys ID Final is in Crinkle on Sunday 9th October (see below) 

Sunday 9th October 2011, in Crinkle, Offaly, 12pm:

Girls Senior Singles: 
SF1:
 Aishling O Keeffe (Boherbue Comprehensive School, Cork) v Loreto Sec Sch. Kilkenny (Ciara Mahon)

Boys Senior Singles:   
SF1: John the Baptist Community School Hospital, Limerick (Eamon Davern) v Clonkeen College (Naoise Green)

BYE - Girls SS: Coláiste Na Coirbe Gaillimh (Roisín Ní Chonghaile) 
BYE - Boys SS: Roscommon CBS (Mark Nally) w/o St. Macartan’s, Monaghan (Padraig McKenna) - w/d 

FINAL 1: Boys Senior Doubles: Cashel Community College, Tipperary (Niall Fitzgerald, Adrian O Dwyer) v Sc. Chaitriona (Cian Ó Dailaigh, Corey Fay)
FINAL 2: Boys Intermediate Singles
FINAL 3: Boys Intermediate Doubles
FINAL 3: Girls Senior Singles
FINAL 4: Boys Senior Singles

Boys Senior Doubles: No Entries Connacht or Ulster
Girls Senior Doubles: No Entries Connacht, Leinster or Ulster - No All Ireland Championship. 
Munster Champions are: Girls Senior Doubles: Colaiste na Troacaire Rathkeale, Limerick (Martina McMahon, Louise O Riordan)


Comments