News‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

Irish Junior Nationals Qualifying Fixtures

posted 1 Apr 2017, 05:49 by Martin Lalor
40x20 Irish Junior Nationals Qualifiers 2017 Match Format & Timeouts: ALL MATCHES including PLATE matches comprise 2 x 15 ace games, 1 tie-break of 11 aces. 2 time-outs allowed in 15 ace games, 2 time-outs allowed in 11 ace tie-breaks. Balls Used: Dark Blue Ball: Boys 13 & Under, Girls 13 & Under, Boys 15 & Under, Girls 15 & Under, Girls 17 & Under, Girls 19 & Under. Adult International Ball: Boys 17 & Under, Boys 19 & Under. PLAYING RULES: International Rules applies – see attached document for main differences. 

Saturday 8 th April 2017 
Ballinahinch, Tipperary @ 12noon OIC Jerry Foley 087 7933798 G15&U A. Orla O’Brien (Tul, Clar) v Siobhan Prentice (Bal, Tip) G15&U B. Isabel Farnan (Bal, Tip) v Noelle Dowling (Mot, Kilk) G15&U Plate 1. Runner Up A. v Runner Up B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th G15&U 1. Winner A. v Winner B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th

Cashel, Tipperary @ 12noon OIC David Moloney 086 6050807 B15&U E. Jack Hanrahan (Gal, Kilk) v Mark Crehan (Kil, Clar) B15&U F. Luke Barrett (Lis, Cor) v Conor O Dwyer (Cas, Tip) B15&U Plate 3. Runner Up E. v Runner Up E. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&U 3. Winner E. v Winner F. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Claregalway, Galway @ 12noon OIC Joe O’Connell 087 9333181 B13&UB Q. Cathal P. Ducey (Boh, Cor) v Joseph Finnegan (MM, Gal) B13&UB U. Jamie Howard (Tua, Clar) v Brian O Cullain (IM, Gal) B15&UB M. Cormac Doheny (Lah, Tip) v Sam Dunning (Con, Cor) B15&UB N. Damien Jennings (Car, May) v Enda Lawless (Clar, Gal) B13&UB Plate 10. Runner Up Q. v Runner Up U. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 10. Winner Q. v Winner U. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB Plate 7. Runner Up M. v Runner Up N. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB 7. Winner M. v Winner N. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th

 Cullohill, Laois @ 12noon OIC Tony McGuigan 086 8066725 G15&U C. Abby Tarrant (Lei, Kild) v Aifric Ní Ghibne (MB, Gal) G15&U D. Lauren McGuigan (Cul, Lao) v Katie Morris (Nen, Tip) B13&UB C. Harry Delaney (Kel, Kilk) v Keith Giblin (Lou, Gal) B13&UB D. Lorcan McGuigan (Cul, Lao) v Evan Carey (Bal, Tip) G15&U Plate 2. Runner Up C. v Runner Up D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th G15&U 2. Winner C. v Winner D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB Plate 2. Runner Up C. v Runner Up D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 2. Winner C. v Winner D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Crinkle, Offaly @ 12noon OIC Kevin Cooke 087 6423846 G13&UB A. Amy Conroy (MB, Gal) v Celine Kelleher (Boh, Cor) G13&UB B. Laura Masterson (Aug, May) v Johanna Naughton (Mult, WM) B15&U C. Seanie Doyle (Tua, Clar) v James Cummins (Clar, Gal) B15&U D. Lorcan Conlon (Bof, May) v Cahir Munroe (Car, Tyr) G13&UB Plate 1. Runner Up A. v Runner Up B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th G13&UB 1. Winner A. v Winner B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&U Plate 2. Runner Up C. v Runner Up D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&U 2. Winner C. v Winner D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Collooney, Sligo @ 12noon OIC Shane Bruen 087 2740114 B15&U G. Odhrán McGlynn (Gle, Don) v Bobby Reilly (Bel, May) B15&U H. Jonathan Owens (Bra, Tyr) v Cormac Scollan (Fen, Lei) B13&UB M. Oisin C. Quinn (Cas, Slig) v Lorcan O’Mara (Mult, WM) B13&UB N. Liam McCormack (Kil, May) v Conor Owens (Bra, Tyr) B15&U Plate 4. Runner Up G. v Runner Up H. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&U 4. Winner G. v Winner H. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB Plate 7. Runner Up M. v Runner Up N. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 7. Winner M. v Winner N. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Clooney-Quin, Clare @ 12noon OIC Johnny Liddy 087 9702399 B13&UB K. Dara O Leary (MB, Gal) v Lorcan O’Connor (Clo, Clar) B13&UB L. Stephen Kelly (Clar, Gal) v Darragh Murphy (Ball, Cor) B13&UB 8. Niall Drennan (Gal, Kilk) v Cathal O Leary (MB, Gal) Winner & Runner Up goes to main. B13&UB Plate 6. Runner Up K. v Runner Up L. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 6. Winner K. v Winner L. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Dolla (Silvermines), Tipperary @ 12noon OIC Tom Quigley 087 2414080 G13&UB C. Muireann O’Brien (Kil, Cor) v Niamh Burke (Abb, Gal) G13&UB D. Emma Kinane (Abb, Gal) v Lauren Power (Clo, Kilk) G13&UB Plate 2. Runner Up C. v Runner Up D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th G13&UB 2. Winner C. v Winner D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Kingscourt, Cavan @ 12noon OIC Michael Finnegan 087 9614884 Court 3 B13&UB O. Luke Dunphy (Cul, Lao) v Fíachra ÓDúill (St. K, Arm) B13&UB P. Evan Corrigan (Lis, Ros) v Oisin Byrne (Kin, Cav) B15&UB A. Ben Corrigan (Lis, Ros) v Ben Dunphy (Cul, Lao) B15&UB B. Labhras Hession (Ann, Gal) v Niall McMahon (Kin, Cav) B13&UB Plate 9. Runner Up O. v Runner Up P. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 9. Winner O. v Winner P. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB Plate 1. Runner Up A. v Runner Up B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB 1. Winner A. v Winner B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Leixlip, Kildare @ 12noon OIC Andrew Diggins 087 6181247 G13&U C. Ruby McEvoy (Cul, Lao) v Éadaoin Nic Dhonncha (MB, Gal) G13&U D. Karly Cooney (Cas, Slig) v Clóda Nic Con Midhe (Car, Tyr) B15&UB I. James Bowden (Lei, Kild) v Jack O’Reilly (Kin, Cav) B15&UB J. Cian Ó Mainín (MB, Gal) v Ciaran Keane (Clar, Gal) G13&U Plate 2. Runner Up C. v Runner Up D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th G13&U 2. Winner C. v Winner D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB Plate 5. Runner Up I. v Runner Up I. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB 5. Winner J. v Winner J. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th

 Newmarket on Fergus, Clare @ 12noon OIC Padraig Delaney 086 8517085 G13&U E. Lucy O’Connor (Cul, Lao) v Ellen Casey (NoF, Cla) G13&U F. Aine Duggan (Gal, Kilk) v Sarah Walsh (Mal, Cor) B15&UB G. Evan Enright (Boh, Cor) v Jim O’Connor (Cul, Lao) B15&UB H. Donal Jones (Lis, Cor) v Ciaran Keane (Clar, Gal) G13&U Plate 3. Runner Up E. v Runner Up E. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th G13&U 3. Winner E. v Winner F. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB Plate 4. Runner Up G. v Runner Up H. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB 4. Winner G. v Winner H. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th

 Newport, Tipperary @ 12noon OIC David O’Donoghue 085 7299905 B13&UB I. David Considine (Clo, Clar) v Nathan Sheehan (Con, Cor) B13&UB J. Sean Stafford (Moy, Gal) v John Doheny (Gal, Kilk) B13&UB Plate 5. Runner Up I. v Runner Up I. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 5. Winner J. v Winner J. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Mullingar, Westmeath @ 12noon OIC Robbie McCarthy 087 6998085 G13&U A. Skylyn O Malley Walsh (MB, Gal) v Una Brophy (Cul, Lao) G13&U B. Dearbhail Fox (Lou, Tyr) v Lucy Brennan (Kil, May) B13&UB X. Yann O Malley Walsh (MB, Gal) v Rory Dunne (Cul, Lao) B13&UB Y. Noah Bourke (Mot, Kilk) v Joseph Gallagher (MM, Gal) G13&U Plate 1. Runner Up A. v Runner Up B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th G13&U 1. Winner A. v Winner B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB Plate 14. Runner Up X. v Runner Up Y. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 14. Winner X. v Winner Y. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th

Multyfarnham, Westmeath @ 12noon OIC David Mulaniff 087 9006240 B15&UB E. Sean Barron (Win, Kilk) v Riley McEleney (Ann, Gal) B15&UB F. Adam Ledwith (Mult, WM) v Cathal Curran (Ann, Gal) B13&UB A. Shane Whyte (Mult, WM) v Sean Donegan (Cas, Slig) B13&UB B. Conor Hession (Ann, Gal) v Eoin McElholm (Lou, Tyr) B15&UB Plate 3. Runner Up E. v Runner Up F. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB 3. Winner E. v Winner F. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB Plate 1. Runner Up A. v Runner Up B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 1. Winner A. v Winner B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

St. Brigids, Curraghboy, Roscommon @ 12noon OIC Seamus McHugh 087 6307759 B13&UB T. Jack Glynn (Lou, Gal) v Ronan Fox (Lou, Tyr) B13&UB U. Darragh Bourke (Cas, Slig) v Donal Murphy (Boh, Cor) B13&UB V. Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin (MB, Gal) v Conor Fox (Lou, Tyr) B13&UB W. Darragh Judge (IM, Gal) v Cormac Finn (Bal, Slig) B13&UB Plate 12. Runner Up T. v Runner Up U. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 12. Winner T. v Winner U. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB Plate 13. Runner Up V. v Runner Up W. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 13. Winner V. v Winner W. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th

Salthill, Galway @ 12noon OIC Pierce Lalor 087 9699892 B13&UB R. Darragh Gavin (MM, Gal) v Gary McAleer (Lou, Tyr) B13&UB S. Jack Ó Dómhnaill (IO, Gal) v Liam Crotty (Tua, Clar) B15&UB K. Darragh Kyne (Moy, Gal) v Ciaran Silke (Lei, Kild) B15&UB L. Cian Ó Dómhnaill (IO, Gal) v Colin Healy (Lis, Cor) B13&UB Plate 11. Runner Up R. v Runner Up S. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 11. Winner R. v Winner S. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB Plate 6. Runner Up K. v Runner Up L. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB 6. Winner K. v Winner L. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Tuamgraney, Clare @ 12noon OIC Shane Walsh 087 9415001 B13&UB E. Mark Kearns (Moy, Gal) v Eric Delaney (Mal, Cor) B13&UB F. Rory O’Reilly (MM, Gal) v Rossa Keehan (Tua, Clar) B13&UB G. Paul Kearns (Moy, Gal) v Liam Madden (Tua, Clar) B13&UB H. Darragh Bowen (Mal, Cor) v Ryan O’Toole (IM, Gal) B13&UB Plate 3. Runner Up E. v Runner Up F. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 3. Winner E. v Winner F. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB Plate 4. Runner Up G. v Runner Up H. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 4. Winner G. v Winner H. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Tulla, Clare @ 1pm OIC Owen Conlon 086 8421914 B15&U A. Sean Coughlan (Clo, Clar) v Niall Fleming (Cha, May) B15&U B. Enda Collins (Clar, Gal) v Darragh Ducey (Boh, Cor) B15&UB C. Aidan Lenihan (Boh, Cor) v Adam O’Shea (Win, Kilk) B15&U Plate 1. Runner Up A. v Runner Up B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB D. Eamonn O’Leary (MB, Gal) v Sean Og Sheedy (Tua, Clar) B15&U 1. Winner A. v Winner B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB Plate 2. Runner Up C. v Runner Up D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB 2. Winner C. v Winner D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th
Comments