News‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

Handball news

posted 3 Mar 2012, 11:19 by Unknown user   [ updated 3 Mar 2012, 11:19 ]

Great wins in The Leinster finals for Kilkenny Players 

In Ladies Junior BD Rachel Hogan/Marie Walshe(Kilfane/Kells)  deferated  Ellen O’Connor/Aileen Quinn (Kildare)    Brendan  Burke(Kells)had a great win in the Junior BS  over Favourite  Peter Flanagan  (Meath). Patrick and Peter Fuchion  successfully defended their under title with a good win over Eghan Hennessy and Padraig Maher (Clogh). Stewards Seamus Reade/Paddy Reilly defeated John Molloy Eamon Flynn in  a third game Paddy gave an exhibition with his fly  killing. Stephen Barco/Canice (Goresbridge/Ct.Canices) defeated fellow Kilkenny Men Brendan Hosey/Canice Pratt (Clogh/St.Canices)

The following Kilkenny Players were defeated in Leinster finals 

Junior D Niall O’Connor/Paul Moran Kildare defeated Ger McGrath/Ciaran Neary kk  LJBS Final Rachel Hogan (Kilkenny)  dft  Marie Walshe (Kilkenny).  Junior BD Final D O’Toole/M Whelan defeated  Brendan & Diarmuid Burke (Kk)  lost 21-6 21-8. In Intermediate Doubles Nickey Anthony /Brian Manogue lost to Wexfords M.Cash/M.Berry. Masters Players Joe Anthony/Gerry Murphy (Mullinavat/Goresbridge) lost to Carlow’s M.Doyle/E Sunderland. In Masters  Billy Bourke/ Billy Walsh lost to E.Jensen/F.Daley Dublin.

                              

County results

Minor S Sean Tierney (Kells) dft Ronan Egan (Clogh) in 3rd game . Junior BS        James Burke (O’Loughlins) defeated  John Fitzgerald (Kells) 21-6, 21-9. Minor  Singles  Stephen O’Dwyer(Kells) dft Fergal Lalor (Talbots inch) .  Masters BS    Tom OKeeffe (Kilfane) dft  Pat Funchion(Kells).  Junior BS Stephen Hally (O’Loughlin’s)   w/o Dan Breen (Kells). Minor Singles Brendan Hyland (Kells) defeated  Cillian Treacy (Kells). Masters BS      Gerry Murphy (Goresbridge) dft  Paddy Fennelly (Kells).  Minor  Doubles Cillian Treacy/Stephen O’Dwyer (Kells) defeated Sean Tierney/Brendan Hyland (Kells)   21-19  21-8.  Junior BS  Andrew O’Dwyer (Kells) dft Andy Smith (O’Loughlins)  Senior S  D.J.Carey (Goresbridge)  w/o  Ger McGrath, (Kells)   injured.  Sp Junior  BS           Sean Foley (Windgap)  dft John Fitzgerald (Kells) in 3rd game. Sp Junior BS Aaron Butler (Windgap)  def Niall Mullally (Kells) Senior BS.Brendan Burke, (Kells) defeated  Stephen Barco (Goresbridge).  Sp Jun BS  Dan Breen (Kells) dft  PJ Barron(Windgap)  21 7 21 11. Masters John Duggan (O’Loughlins) Defeated Eddie English (Goresbridge). Eoin Brannigan/James Burke (O’Loughlins) defeated Cian Ryan/Darren Walsh (Windgap). Kevin Law (Miullinavat) defeated Vincent O’Neill (Goresbridge)  

  

Leinster Results

Juvenile Results

Kilkenny V Laois/Offaly

Venues: Crinkle and Cullohill

GIRLS

U12S Dearbhail O Keeffe (Kilfane ) dft Sian Cooke (Offaly)

U12D Margaret Foley/Edel Mulholland (Windgap/O’Loughlins) dft Roisin Byrne/Shannon Byrne (Offaly)

U13D Sorcha Delaney/Margaret Purcell (Clogh/EWindgap) dft Bronagh Byrne/Soirse Hart (Offaly)

U14D Aine Dunne/Caoimhe O Shea (Windgap) dft Avril Deegan/Elaine Spencer (Laois)

U15S Karen Walshe (Kells) dft Laura Walsh (Laois)

U15D Aoileann Hennessy/Eilis Regan (Clogh) dft L Dunphy/E Delaney (Laois)

U16S Kirsty Maher (Kells) dft Niamh Nolan (Laois)

 

BOYS 

U12S Ciaran Cooney (Clogh) dft Eoghan Doheny (Laois)

U12D Eoin Brennan/Jack Hayes(Kells)dft C Kelly/C Mulhall (Laois)

U13S Conor Murphy (Kells) dft Padraig Delaney (Laois)

U13D Cathal Barry/Eoin Regan (Clogh) dft L O' Neill/E Deegan (Laois)

U14S Shane Dunne (Clogh) dft Aaron Blake (Offaly)

U14D Marc Purcell/Roy Cullen (Clogh/Kells) dft C Smith/D Geugan (Offaly)

U15S Sean Carey (Goresbridge) dft Jack Murphy (Offaly)

U15D Padraig Cooney/Niall Walsh (Clogh/Windgap) dft D Doheny/S Fitzpatrick (Laois)

U16S JJ English (Goresbridge) dft David Mulhall (Laois)

U16D Brian Mahon/Emmet Landy (Clogh/Windgap) dft C Costigan/T Fitzpatrick (Laois)

U17S Brendan Hyland (Kells) dft Eoin Hickey (Offaly)

U17D Ronan Egan/Eoin Doyle (Clogh) dft David Rigney/Cathal Mcnamee (Offaly)        

Comments