News‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

Juvenile Boys 40x20 Team Events to be recorded for special TV feature at Kingscourt

posted 22 Apr 2011, 22:33 by Unknown user   [ updated 23 Apr 2011, 02:12 ]

As part of the ongoing promotional media campaign in our codes of GAA handball around the country, the 2011 GAA Handball 40x20 Juvenile Team Events have been scheduled for Kingscourt, Cavan, on Saturday 23rd April, commencing at 11am. The TV cameras will be present to record a special highlights package on our Juvenile Team events as part of the GAA Handball Show series and each County Team travelling to the event will receive one complimentary pass per player and 2 coach passses for the All Ireland Senior Doubles final taking place in Kingscourt, later that afternoon.
Under 12/13 Team Event:

Saturday 23rd April 2011, in Kingscourt, Cavan 

Semi-Finals: Ulster v Leinster, Munster v Connacht

11am, Ct1: SF1: Kilkenny (Dion Bourke, Shane Dunne, Conor Murphy, Mark Purcell, Michael Carey, John Delaney, Dean Farrell, Roy Cullen) v Tyrone (  

 Sean Kerr, Pauric Mullan, Conor Loughran, Turlough Clarke, Cormac Munroe & Ciaran Cuddy)

11am, Ct2: SF2: Tipperary (Jason English, Aidan Flaherty, Kevin Shinnors, Colin Ryan, Gerome Cahill, Daniel Ryan) v Galway (Desmond Conneely, Daniel Bohane, Cian O'Conghaile, Diarmuid Mulkerrins, Nathan Feeney, Seán Mulkerrins, Stephen Raftery and James Dempsey) 

Final: Winner of SF1 v Winner SF2

 

Under 14/15 Team Event:

Saturday 23rd April 2011, in Kingscourt, Cavan  

Semi-Finals: Ulster v Leinster, Munster v Connacht

12.30pm, Ct2: SF1: Carlow (Jim O’Leary, Alan Hosey, Paddy Shanahan, David Curtis, Jim O’Leary, Damien Jordan, David Nolan) v Tyrone (Aaron Owens, Jack Campbell, Luke Kelly, Paul McKay, Ciaran Gillen, Matthew McCartan)

No Match: SF2: Waterford (Dara Lyons, Anthony Fitzgerald, Jamie MulcahyCiaran O Neill, Jamie Joyce, Richard Forsey) - Bye (Connacht w/d)

 

Final: Winner of SF1 v Waterford - will take place on Saturday 30th April.

 

Under 16/17 Team Event:

Saturday 23rd April 2011, in Kingscourt, Cavan - COURT 3

Semi-Finals: Ulster v Leinster, Munster v Connacht

11.00pm, Ct4: SF1: Kilkenny (Ollie Falsey, Fergal Lalor, Eoin Doyle, Ronan Egan, Johnny Mulholland) v Tyrone (Chrissy Gillen, Eoin Mullan, Mattie McSorley & Pearse Grimes)

12.30pm, Ct 2: SF2: Tipperary (Stephen Moroney, Jason Cahill, Marcus Troy, Jack Jones) v Sligo(Tommy Trill, Stanley Harte, Barry McLoughlin, Alan Gilmartin, Jason Earlis) 

Final: Winner of SF1 v Winner SF2  

 

Finals of Team Events:

Saturday 23rd April 2011, in Kingscourt, Court 3, 1:30pm 

Under 12/13 Team Event

Under 16/17 Team Event

  

GAA Handball Girls 40x20 Inter-Provincial Team of 10 Tournament 2011

 

Monday 25th April (Bank Holiday) 2011, 

in O'Loughlin Gaels Handball Club, Kilkenny

commencing 12pm with both sets of semi-finals 

Final to follow semi-final matches in court 2.  

Comments