News‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

Ducksy Walsh Tournament Fixtures

posted 26 Jul 2017, 00:32 by Martin Lalor

Fixtures and Schedule

10 AM – Round Robin Fixtures in Talbots Inch, Clogh, Kilfane and Mullinavat

Talbots Inch -Afternoon

2PM –    Kilkenny GAA Sponsored U13B Doubles Development Tournament Final

2.30pm – Semi-Final 1 Winner Talbots Inch v Winner Clogh .

3.30pm –Semi-Final 2 Winner Kilfane v Winner Mullinavat.

4.30pm – Juvenile Exhibition – Kyle Dunne/ Billy Drennan v Jack Holden/Jack Doyle

5.30pm – Ducksy Walsh Memorial Tournament Final – Winner Semi-Final 1 v Winner Semi-Final 2

7.00pm – Presentation of Prizes and Refreshments in Dicksboro GAA Club.

 

Fixtures and Rules

Start Time – 10am
Game Time – 20 minutes
One point for a win, if game is a draw at end of twenty minutes, tie break to 5 will be played.  Pair with most points advance to semi-finals in afternoon at Talbots Inch. If a tie on points, head to head applies then if that is a draw, pair with most aces advance.
Semi-Finals and Final – one game of 45 minutes duration

Winner Talbots Inch v Winner Clogh (2.30 pm) Winner Kilfane v Winner Mullinavat (3.30pm) Final – 5.30pm

Time

Venue: Talbot Inch

9.30am

Ciarán Neary/ Gavin Buggy vs Canice Quigley / Kirk Greene

10.00am

David Moloney / Ger Coonan vs Michael Finnegan/ Dominic Lynch

10.30am

Ciarán Neary/ Gavin Buggy vs Michael Finnegan/ Dominic Lynch

11.00am

Canice Quigley / Kirk Greene vs David Moloney / Ger Coonan

11.30am

Ciarán Neary/ Gavin Buggy vs David Moloney / Ger Coonan

12.00pm

Michael Finnegan/ Dominic Lynch vs Canice Quigley / Kirk Greene

Time

Venue: Kilfane

10.00am

Eddie Bourke/ Johnny Willoughby vs Shane Dunne / Johnny Brennan

10.30am

Barry Goff/ Michael Gregan vs Shane Dunne /Johnny Brennan

11.00am

Dessie Keegan/Joe McCann vs Eddie Bourke/ Johnny Willoughby

11.30am

Barry Goff/ Michael Gregan vs Eddie Bourke/ Johnny Willoughby

12.00pm

Dessie Keegan/Joe McCann vs Shane Dunne / Johnny Brennan

12.30pm

Barry Goff/ Michael Gregan vs  Dessie Keegan/Joe McCann

Time

Venue: Clogh

10.00am

Daniel Love /William Love vs Gary McConnell/Paul Mullins

10.30am

Tom Sheridan/Brian Carroll vs Rikki O'Gara/Damien Martin

11.00am

Rikki O'Gara/Damien Martin vs Daniel Love/William Love

11.30am

Tom Sheridan/Brian Carroll vs Daniel Love/William Love

12.00pm

Tom Sheridan/Brian Carroll vs Gary McConnell/Paul Mullins

12.30pm

Paul Mullins/Gary McConnell vs Rikki O'Gara/Damien Martin

Time

Venue: Mullinavat

10.00am

Nicholas Anthony /Joe Walsh vs Patrick Funchion/Peter Funchion

10.30am

Patrick Funchion/Peter Funchion vs Tommy Hynes/Robbie McCarthy

11.00am

Eoin Kennedy/Carl Browne vs Nicholas Anthony/Joe Walsh

11.30am

Patrick Funchion/Peter Funchion vs Eoin Kennedy/Carl Browne

12.00pm

Tommy Hynes/Robbie McCarthy vs Nicholas Anthony/Joe Walsh

12.30pm

Tommy Hynes / Robbie McCarthy vs Eoin Kennedy/Carl Browne

 

 

Comments