News‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

All Ireland Semi-finals Week 2

posted 3 Aug 2012, 06:59 by ger doyle   [ updated 3 Aug 2012, 06:59 by Unknown user ]

M DONNELLY 60x30 MENS OPEN SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Mens Open Singles Semi-Finals: 

Saturday 18th August 2012, in Abbeylara 
4pm: M. 
Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy) v Mayo (Dessie Keegan) 
5.15pm: N. 
Tipperary (Ger Coonan) v Dublin (Eoin Kennedy)

 

Saturday 1st September 2012, in Abbeylara 
6pm: Mens Open Singles Final: Winner Match M v Winner Match N

4.30pm: Intermediate Doubles Final

3.15pm: Minor Singles Final

 

M DONNELLY 60x30 MENS OPEN DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Mens Open Doubles Quarter-Finals: Tuesday 7th August 

D. Mayo (Dessie Keegan & Joe McCann) v Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy & David Mulaniff), in Williamstown, Galway, 7.30pm (Note: Change of Venue, due to unavailablity of original venue)

 

Mens Open Doubles Quarter-Finals: Wednesday 8th August

A. Wexford (Colin Keeling & Barry Goff) v Wexford (Gavin Buggy & Paul Lambert), St. Mary's Wexford. 7.30pm
B. 
Dublin (Eoin Kennedy & Egin Jensen) v Meath (Tom Sheridan & Brian Carroll), Mullingar, 7.30pm
C. 
Kilkenny (Michael Walsh & Michael Clifford) Limerick (Seamus O'Carroll & CJ Fitzpatrick), Cashel, 7.30pm
 

Mens Open Doubles Semi Finals: Saturday 11th August 2012, in Thurles, Tipperary
4pm: E. Winner Match A v Winner Match B  
5.15pm: F. Winner Match C v Winner Match D

 

Saturday 25th August 2012, in Thurles, Tipperary
6pm: Mens Open Doubles Final: Winner Match E v Winner Match F

4.30pm: Intermediate Singles Final

3.15pm: Minor Doubles Final

 

M DONNELLY 60x30 LADIES OPEN SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP


Ladies Open Singles Semi Finals – Saturday 4th August 

F. in Williamstown, Galway, 1.00pmShauna Hilley (Wicklow) v Pauline Gallagher (Mayo) (Note: Change of Venue, due to unavailablity of original venue) 

 

Ladies Open Singles Final – Saturday 11th August, Thurles, Tipperary

3pm: G. Catriona Casey (Cork) v Winner Match F

 

M DONNELLY 60x30 LADIES OPEN DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Ladies Open Doubles Final: Saturday 18th August, Abbeylara

3pm: G.  Pauline Gallagher (Mayo)/Amy Corrigan (Mayo)  v Aishling O'Keefe/Catriona Casey (Cork)

 


M DONNELLY 60x30 ALL IRELAND CHAMPIONSHIPS - Weekend 2 Fixtures -  


Munster v Leinster 
Thursday August 2nd  @ 7.30pm
 
At Ballina [Tipperary]                         OIC: Paddy Collins/Pat Flaherty 
GMAD Tipperary (Tony Flaherty/Pat Griffin) v Kilkenny (Martin Lalor/Eugene Downey)

Friday August 3rd @ 7.30pm                     
At Broadford [Limerick]                                  OIC: Pat Murphy/Denis McCarthy 
RMD Cork (Pat O Brien/Michael Jordan) v Kilkenny (Seamus Reade/Paddy Reilly)

Saturday August 11th @ 3.00pm 
At Broadford [Limerick]                      OIC: John Noonan/Pat Murphy 
MD Cork (Michael Hedigan/Daniel Relihan) v Wexford (Galen Riordan/Padraig Foley) 
ID Limerick (CJ Fitzpatrick/Pat Murphy) v Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary/Timmy Clifford) 
JBD Limerick (Sean Murphy/Anthony Donnelly) v Wexford (Michael Busher/Paddy Haughton)

At Cullen [Cork]                                  OIC: Rory O Sullivan/Donnacha O Dea 
GMBD Cork (Eugene O Sullivan/Finn O Connor) v Kilkenny (Eamonn & Jimmy Purcell)

At Thurles [Tipperary]                        OIC: Pat McKenna/Ken Conway 
DMAD Tipperary (Jim Ryan/Jim Quinn) v Carlow (John Rositor/Andy Ryan) 
MBD Tipperary (John Lee/David Tobin) v Dublin (Adrian Benson/Christy Donnelly)

At Garryhill [Carlow]   6.00pm            OIC: Sean Ryan/Andy Ryan 
O35AD Tipperary (Paul Mullins/Adrian Johnson) v Carlow (John & Oliver Ryan)

At Ballymitty [Wexford]                     OIC: Alan O’Neill/JR Finn 
JD Tipperary (David Hickey/Michael Carroll) v Wexford (Darren O’Toole/Malachy Whelan)

At Hospital [Limerick]                         OIC: Paul Herr/Mike O Connor 
O35BD Limerick (Ken Bourke/Mike O Toole) v Kilkenny (Stephen Barcoe/John Morrissey)

Sunday August 12th @ 2.00pm 
At Lahorna [Tipperary]                      OIC: Martin Spain/ John O Neill 
EMBD Tipperary (Gerry Foley/Eamon Spillane) v Louth (John Kelly/Michael Tiernan) 
SMAD Tipperary (Pat O Flaherty/Paul Maher) v Dublin (Egin Jensen / Frank Daly)

At Talbots Inch [Kilkenny]                  OIC: Jimmy Neary/Ciaran Neary
U21D Limerick (Eamon Davern/Padraig O Carroll) v Kilkenny (Patrick & Peter Funchion) 
EMAD Tipperary (Billy Mullins/Pakie Mullins) v Kilkenny (Johnny Brennan/Joe Hennessy)

At Kilfane [Kilkenny]                           OIC: Jim McGrath/Tom O’Keeffe
LJBD Waterford (Laura Keevers/Aoife Landers) v Kilkenny (Denise Doyle/Megan Clifford) 
LJD Clare (Aishling Fitzgerald/Edel O Grady) v Kilkenny (Rachel Hogan/Claire Grace)

BYES
Masters A Doubles:
 Wexford (Tommy Hynes / Paul Carthy) Bye
O70D: 
No Entry Munster/Leinster

Finals TBC 
LMD Limerick (Martina McMahon/Niamh Blackburn) v Kilkenny (Ciara Mahon/Mary Phelan)  
LID Cork (Catriona Casey/Aishling O Keeffe) v Kilkenny (Marie Walshe/Hazel Cuddihy)

Ulster v Connacht 

Saturday 11th August    Games start at 3pm at each venue unless stated
At Kingscourt              OIC:   Kit Finnegan, Brendan Gargan
SMBD.   Cavan (Phil Reilly / Brendan Gargan) v Gal (Michael Coleman & Gerry Waldron)
RMAD.   Cavan (Patsy Hand / Greg Sheridan) v Mayo (John Kenny & Tom Derrig)

At Mullahoran @ 5pm OIC:  Michael Brady, James Brady
GMAD    Cavan (Michael Brady / Ben Corr) v May (Martin Vahey & John Staunton) 
JD         Cavan(James Brady & Patrick Clerkin) v Galway (Kevin Cradock & Declan Connaughton)

Sunday 12th August          
At Castlebar @ 3 pm
GMBD    Mayo (Joe Cummins & Martin Conroy) v Antrim (Thomas Maguire & Pat Maguire)
MBD      Mayo (Jason Judge & Michael Ginley) v Monaghan or Cavan

Wednesday 15th August          
in Williamstown, Galway, 7pm:

ID: Galway (Ollie Conway & Martin Mulkerrins) v Shane O'Neill/Conor McElduff (Tyrone) TBC

Byes to All Ireland Finals
MD           Leitrim (Donal Wrynn / Shane Doonan) 
U21D        Galway (Seamus O'Conghaile / Alan Kelly)         
JBD          Roscommon (Paul Kelly / Philip O'Connor)
O35AD.    Mayo (Vinnie Moran / Campbell Brennan)
O35BD.    Roscommon (John Kennedy / Billy Kelly)
SMAD      Roscommon (Cormac O'Brien / Ronan Galvin)
EMAD       Mayo (Kevin Geraghty / Martin Cronin)
EMBD      Mayo (Tony Kenny / Jimmy Sheridan)
DMAD       Mayo (Matt Coady / Seamus Clarke)
DMBD     Mayo (Kevin Fahey / Gus Heraty)            
LJBD        Leitrim (Ciara McLoughlin / Mary Shanley)           
LJD         Leitrim (Stephanie Coleman / Mary Duffy) 

Comments