News‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

All Ireland 40x20 Championships Weekend 1 (Singles) Semi Finals - Results

posted 12 Mar 2018, 02:08 by Martin Lalor

All Ireland 40x20 Championships Weekend 1 (Singles) Semi Finals - Results

Ulster v Leinster

 

MS        Kilkenny (Eoin Brennan) dft Tyrone (Cormac Munroe) 21-6, 21-8

U21S     Monaghan (Gavin Coyle) dft Kilkenny (Shane Dunne) 21-12, 21-19

JBS       Antrim (Mark Rainey) dft Kildare (Myles Carroll) 21-12, 21-4

JS         Wexford (Gaelon Riordan) dft Antrim (Jordan O’Neill) 21-14, 21-2

IS         Offaly (David Hope) dft Tyrone (Ryan Mullan) 21-6, 21-5

O35AS   Wexford (Gavin Buggy) dft Tyrone (Shane O’Neill) 21-20, 21-4

O35BS   Antrim (Con Collins) dft Wexford (David Stanners) 21-13, 21-8

MAS      Antrim (Sean Devine) W/O Carlow (Ollie Ryan) inj.

MBS      Laois (Ray Fogarty) dft Down (Tony O’Connor) 21-11, 21-6

SMAS     Wexford (Tommy Hynes) dft Monaghan (Michael Clerkin) 21-6, 21-6

SMBS     Kildare (PJ McGrath) dft Tyrone (Chris Curran) 21-16, 21-8

GMAS    Tyrone (Niall Kerr) dft Dublin (Egin Jensen) 21-15, 18-21, 21-16

GMBS    Westmeath (Mike Naughton) dft Antrim (Sean McGurn) 18-21, 21-18, 21-9

EMAS     Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy Snr.) W/O Antrim (Thomas Maguire) scr.

EMBS     Westmeath (Peter McCabe) dft Monaghan (John Treanor) 21-15, 21-11

DMAS    Wexford (Michael Rossiter) dft Monaghan (Martin McEntee) 16-21, 21-11, 21-10

DMBS    Down (Brian Havern) dft Wexford (Tom Byrne) 21-18, 18-21, 21-3

RMS      Carlow (John Rossiter) dft Tyrone (John McCullagh) 21-13, 21-8

O70S     Wexford (Ned Buggy) dft Antrim (Seamus Graham) 21-13, 21-6

 

LMS       Kildare (Leah Doyle) dft Tyrone (Caitlin Conway) 21-6, 21-18

LJBS      Kilkenny (Margaret Purcell) dft Tyrone (Claire Conway) 21-5, 21-7

LIS        Armagh (Megan McCann) dft Laois (Niamh Dunne) 21-5, 21-12

 

Bye to All-Ireland Finals Weekend
LJS        Dublin or Kilkenny

 

Connacht v Munster

 

MS       Clare (Tiernan Agnew) dft Galway (Peter O’Donohue) 15-21, 21-19, 21-8

U21S     Cork (David Walsh) dft Mayo (Patrick Murphy) 21-17, 14-21, 21-8

JBS       Waterford (Kavan O’Keefe) dft Leitrim (Jarlath Scollan) 21-5, 21-18

JS         Kerry (Jack O’Shea) dft Roscommon (Denis Creaton) 21-6, 21-15

IS          Cork (Michael Hedigan) dft Mayo (Ian McLoughlin) 21-11, 21-12

O35AS   Galway (Ollie Conway) dft Cork (Tim Breen) 21-14, 21-5

O35BS   Clare (Pat Nolan) dft Mayo (Eamon Higgins) 21-6, 21-10

MAS      Kerry (Dominick Lynch) dft Mayo (Vinny Moran) 21-10, 21-13          

MBS      Limerick (J P O’Connor) dft Galway (Kieran Hanley) 21-1, 21-15

SMAS     Clare (Fergal Coughlan) dft Mayo (Joe Dowling) 21-13, 21-18

SMBS     Limerick (Pat Murphy) dft Mayo (Aidan McNulty) 21-15, 21-14

GMAS    Limerick (Tomas Donegan) dft Mayo (Tom Sweeney) 21-19, 12-4 ret. inj.

GMBS     Mayo (Johnny Coyne) dft Limerick (John Ryan) 21-19, 21-14

EMAS     Cork (John Herlihy) W/O Galway (Jimmy Connaughton) inj.

EMBS     Limerick (Jimmy Fanning) dft Galway (Brendan McNeela) 21-12, 21-8

DMAS    Tipperary (Billy Mullins) dft Mayo (Kevin Geraghty) 21-7, 21-10

DMBS    Sligo (Michael Murphy) dft Limerick (Stephen McInerney) 21-16, 21-18

RMS      Mayo (Martin Cronin) dft Tipperary (Paddy Collins) 21-5, 21-20

O70S     Tipperary (Jim Ryan) dft Galway (Morgan Darcy) 21-10, 21-14

 

LMS       Clare (Catriona Millane) dft Galway (Niamh Heffernan) 21-13, 18-21, 21-10

LJBS      Galway (Eimear Ní Bhiadha) dft Cork (Aoife Hurley) 21-5, 21-5

LJS        Tipperary (Sinead Meagher) dft Roscommon (Siobhan Tully) 21-6, 21-4

 

Bye to All-Ireland Finals Weekend
LIS        Clare (Ella Donnellan)

Comments