News‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

40x20 Adult Nationals 2014 – Results from Saturday

posted 16 Nov 2014, 00:34 by ger doyle   [ updated 16 Nov 2014, 00:35 ]
Mens Open
Venue: O’Loughlin’s, Kilkenny.

Last 16 - Saturday 15th November 2014
A. Robbie McCarthy (Westmeath) dft Colin Crehan (Clare) 21-7, 21-14.
B. Charlie Shanks (Armagh) dft Eoin Kennedy (Dublin) 21-14, 21-5.
C. Martin Mulkerrins (Galway) dft CJ Fitzpatrick (Limerick) 21-10, 20-21, 11-3. 
D. Killian Carroll (Cork) dft Peter Funchion (Kilkenny) 21-19, 21-7.
E. Brian Carroll (Meath) dft Niall Malone (Clare) 21-9, 21-12.
F. Joseph McCann (Mayo) dft Darragh Daly (Tyrone) 21-13, 21-6.
G. Owen McKenna (Antrim) dft Brendan Fleming (Cork) 21-20 10-1 ret. Inj.
H. Diarmaid Nash (Clare) dft Niall O’Connor (Kildare) 21-3, 21-2
Quarter Finals – Saturday 15th November 2014
I. Robbie McCarthy (Westmeath) dft v Charlie Shanks (Armagh) 21-19, 21-8
J. Killian Carroll (Cork) dft Martin Mulkerrins (Galway) 21-14, 21-6
K. Brian Carroll (Meath) dft Joseph McCann (Mayo) 21-18, 14-21, 11-1
L. Diarmaid Nash (Clare) dft v Owen McKenna (Antrim) 21-9, 21-4

Ladies Open
Venue: O’Loughlin’s, Kilkenny.
Quarter Finals – Saturday 15th November 2014
A. Amy Corrigan (Mayo) dft Ciara Mahon (Kilkenny) 15-21, 21-14, 11-10
B. Ciana Ni Churraoin (Galway) W/O Martina McMahon (Limerick) scr. 
Mens A 
Venue: Clogh, Kilkenny & Monavea, Laois.
Quarter Finals – Saturday 15th November 2014
1. Shane O’Neill (Tyrone) dft Ciaran Malone (Clare) 21-8, 21-11
2. Gabhain McCrystall (Tyrone) dft Fergal Coughlin (Clare) 21-19, 21-20
3. Jerome Willoughby (Wicklow) dft Pól Clarke (Tyrone) 21-5, 21-5
4. Conor McElduff (Tyrone) dft Colin Corbett (Clare) 21-14, 21-11

Mens B 
Venue: Clogh, Kilkenny & Monavea, Laois.
Last 16 – Saturday 15th November 2014
1. Ciaran Burke (Mayo) W/O Patrick McCrory (Tyrone)
2. Galen Riordan (Wexford) dft Paul Fitzpatrick (Cavan) 21-8, 21-13
3. Denis Creaton (Roscommon) dft Peter Flanagan (Meath) 21-7, 21-12
4. Conor O’Gorman (Monaghan) dft Daniel J Fenlon (Carlow) 4-21, 21-16, 11-9
5. Sean Digney (Down) dft Evan Corbett (Clare) 21-9, 21-17
6. Gavin Coyle (Monaghan) dft Daniel Curry (Wicklow) 21-19, 21-6
7. Michael Hedigan (Cork) dft Chris Doyle (Wicklow) 21-9, 21-6
8. Ryan Daly (Tyrone) dft John Corbett (Tipperary) 15-21, 21-8, 11-4
Quarter Finals – Saturday 15th November 2014
9. Galen Riordan (Wexford) dft Ciaran Burke (Mayo) 21-18, 19-21, 11-2
10. Denis Creaton (Roscommon) dft v Conor O’Gorman (Monaghan) 21-19, 21-12
11. Sean Digney (Down) dft v Gavin Coyle (Monaghan) 21-16, 21-19
12. Michael Hedigan (Cork) dft Ryan Daly (Tyrone) 12-21, 21-13, 11-3Mens C
Venue: Tinryland, Carlow.
Last 16 – Saturday 15th November 2014
1. Daniel Relihan (Cork) dft Gary McElroy (Monaghan) 21-4, 21-7
2. Peter Cassidy (Mayo) dft Mickey Maher (Tipperary) 21-12, 18-21, 11-8
3. Martin Mullins (Carlow) dft Sean Murphy (Limerick) 21-13, 21-9
4. Seamus Casserley (Mayo) dft Michael Duffy (Monaghan) 21-17, 9-21, 11-10
5. Cormac McMahon (Cavan) dft Aaron Geoghegan (Carlow) 21-17, 21-12
6. Jack O’Shea (Kerry) dft Ger Anthony (Kilkenny) 6-21, 21-9, 11-5
7. JP O’Connor (Limerick) dft Brendan McDonagh (Roscommon) 21-19, 21-8
8. Kevin Barrett (Carlow) dft Paul Judge (Mayo) 21-5, 21-5
Quarter Finals – Saturday 15th November 2014
9. Daniel Relihan (Cork) dft v Peter Cassidy (Mayo) 21-2, 21-18
10. Martin Mullins (Carlow) dft v Seamus Casserley (Mayo) 21-7, 21-3
11. Jack O’Shea (Kerry) dft v Cormac McMahon (Cavan) 21-18, 21-10
12. Kevin Barrett (Carlow) dft v JP O’Connor (Limerick) 21-9, 21-7

Mens Challenger
Venue: Garryhill & Borris, Carlow.
Last 16 - Saturday 15th November 2014
1. Jamie Balfe (Kildare) W/O Aiden McTigue (Mayo) no show
2. Jason Cahill (Tipperary) dft Danny Deane (Carlow) 6-21, 21-6, 11-2
3. David O’Brien (Tipperary) dft John Fitzgerald (Kilkenny) 21-7, 21-1
4. Geoffrey Atkinson (Carlow) dft Peter Harte (Tyrone) 21-14, 21-7
5. Killian Gregan (Wicklow) W/O Barrie McCoy (Down) inj.
6. Gary Balfe (Kildare) dft PJ Mulhall (Wicklow) 21-18, 21-5
Quarter Finals – Saturday 15th November 2014
7. Clive Counihan (Kerry) dft Jamie Balfe (Kildare) 21-20, 21-9
8. David O’Brien (Tipperary) dft Jason Cahill (Tipperary) 21-19, 21-3
9. Killian Gregan (Wicklow) dft Geoffrey Atkinson (Carlow) 21-1, 21-3
10. Willie Cahill (Tipperary) dft Gary Balfe (Kildare) 21-13, 21-3

Ladies B
Venue: Galmoy, Kilkenny.
Quarter Finals - Saturday 15th November 2014
1. Siobhan Lehane (Limerick) dft Kate Ni Mhorain (Carlow) 21-10, 18-21, 11-0
Semi Finals – Saturday 15th November 2014
2. Sabrina Hughes (Dublin) dft Siobhan Lehane (Limerick) 21-3, 21-11
3. Laura Keaver (Waterford) dft Ellen O’Connor (Kildare) 21-10, 21-10

Mens 35+
Venue: Windgap, Kilkenny.
Semi Finals - Saturday 15th November 2014
1. Michael Ducksy Walsh (Kilkenny) dft Vincent Moran (Mayo) 21-8, 21-16
2. Dominic Lynch (Kerry) dft Gavin Buggy (Wexford) 21-12, 21-16
Plate Final – Saturday 15th November 2014
3. Gavin Buggy (Wexford) dft Vincent Moran (Mayo) 21-12, 21-16Masters A
Venue: Garryhill, Carlow.
RR - Saturday 15th November 2014
1. Tommy Hynes (Wexford) dft Ciaran O’Hare (Antrim) 21-4, 21-4
2. John Ryan (Carlow) dft Ciaran O’Hare (Antrim) 21-0, 21-0
3. Tommy Hynes (Wexford) dft John Ryan (Carlow) 21-11, 21-16
Tommy Hynes Winner, John Ryan Runner Up.

Masters B
Venue: Cullohill, Laois.
Quarter Finals - Saturday 15th November 2014
1. Michael Ginley (Mayo) dft Philip O’Carroll (Cork) 21-20, 21-19
2. Liam Masterson (Mayo) dft Kevin Brennan (Laois) 21-5, 21-9
3. Ciaran McCallan (Dublin) W/O Michael McMahon (Monaghan) scr
Semi Finals - Saturday 15th November 2014
4. Michael Ginley (Mayo) dft Michael Clerkin (Monaghan) 21-12, 21-13
5. Ciaran McCallan (Dublin) dft Liam Masterson (Mayo) 21-4, 21-0

Golden Masters A Singles
Venue: Kells, Kilkenny.
Semi Finals - Saturday 15th November 2014
1. Michael Dowling (Kildare) dft John Cawley (Clare) 21-7, 21-10
2. Padraig Maguire (Kildare) dft John Hedigan (Cork) 21-5, 21-11
Plate Final – Saturday 15th November 2014
3. John Cawley (Clare) dft John Hedigan (Cork) 31-15

Golden Masters B Singles
Venue: Windgap, Kilkenny.
Quarter Finals - Saturday 15th November 2014
1. Eamonn Purcell (Kilkenny) dft George Miller (Mayo) 21-17, 21-12
2. Michael Quinn (Armagh) W/O John Conroy (Mayo)
Semi Finals - Saturday 15th November 2014
3. Paul Cassidy (Monaghan) dft Eamonn Purcell (Kilkenny) 21-19, 21-11
4. Michael Quinn (Armagh) dft Brian Havern (Down) 21-12, 21-6

Diamond Masters Singles
Venue: Garryhill
RR - Saturday 15th November 2014
1. John Rossiter (Carlow) dft Tony Breen (Wexford) 21-8, 21-14
2. Tony Breen (Wexford) dft Sean Ryan (Carlow) 21-15, 21-16
3. John Rossiter (Carlow) dft Sean Ryan (Carlow) 21-17, 21-19
Winner John Rossiter

Emerald Masters Singles
Venue: Kells, Kilkenny.
Semi Finals – Saturday 15th November 2014
1. Benny Doyle (Wexford) dft Stephen McInerney (Limerick) 21-8, 21-1
2. Pat Funchion (Kilkenny) dft Gerry McGrath (Wicklow) 21-19, 21-15
Plate Final – Saturday 15th November 2014
3. Stephen McInerney (Limerick) dft Gerry McGrath (Wicklow) 31-19Ruby Masters Singles
Venue: O’Loughlins
Semi Finals – Saturday 15th November 2014
1. Eugene Kennedy (Dublin) W/O Marcus Henry (Dublin)
2. Morgan Darcy (Galway) W/O Seamus Graham (Antrim) 
Final – Saturday 15th November 2014
3. Eugene Kennedy (Dublin) dft Morgan Darcy (Galway) 21-1, 21-6
Comments