News‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

2018 Leinster GAA Handball Juvenile 40-20 B championship Entries and Fixtures

posted 21 Mar 2018, 10:48 by Martin Lalor

Boys Under 12 (B) Singles  at Monavea

Group A   1.Kilkenny, 2. Dublin. 3.Offaly

Group B   1.Carlow, 2. Meath, 3. Laois

 

Boys Under 13 (B) Singles  at Monavea

Group A   1.Kilkenny, 2. Dublin. 3. Offaly

Group B   1.Carlow, 2. Westmeath, 3. Laois

 

Boys Under 14 (B) Singles  at Clogh

Group A   1.Kilkenny, 2. Dublin. 3. Offaly

Group B   1.Carlow, 2. Meath, 3. Laois

 

Boys Under 15 (B) Singles  at Garryhill

Group A   1.Kilkenny, 2. Dublin. 3. Offaly

Group B   1.Carlow, 2. Westmeath, 3. Laois

 

Boys Under 16 (B) Singles  at Crinkle

1.Kilkenny, 2. Dublin. 3. Offaly, 4.Laois, 5. Westmeath

 

Boys Under 17 (B) Singles  at Leixlip

Group A   1.Kilkenny, 2. Dublin. 3. Louth

Group B   1.Meath 2. Westmeath, 3. Laois

 

Girls Under 12 (B) Singles  at Tinryland

1.Kilkenny, 2. Dublin. 3.Carlow, 4. Laois, 5.Dublin

 

Girls Under 13 (B) Singles  at Tinrylan

1.Kilkenny, 2. Carlow. 3.Laois

 

Girls Under 14 (B) Singles  at Cullahill

1.Kilkenny, 2. Carlow. 3.Offaly, 4. Laois, 5.Westmeath

 

Girls Under 15 (B) Singles  at Cullahill

1.Kilkenny, 2. Laois. 3.Westmeath

 

Girls Under 16  (B) Singles  at Monavea

1.Kilkenny, 2. Laois

 

Girls Under 17  (B) Singles  at Clogh

1.Kilkenny, 2. Laois

 

 

Saturday March 24th

At Leixlip

11.00.  BU17BS Gr A                        Louth (Connor Keeley) v Dublin (Stephen Fay)

11.20.  BU17BS Gr B             Meath (Jack Rennicks)  v  Laois (Mickey Monaghan)

11.40.  BU17BS Gr A                        Louth (Connor (Keeley)  v Kilkenny (Adam English)

12.00.  BU17BS Gr B             Meath (Jack Rennicks)  v  Westmeath

12.20.  BU17BS Gr A            Dublin (Stephen Fay) v Kilkenny (Adam English)

12.40.  BU17BS Gr B            Laois (Mickey Monaghan) v  Westmeath

  1.20.  BU17BS Final            Winner Gr A  v  Winner Gr B

 

 

At Crinkle

11.00.  BU16BS                     Offaly (Philip Culloty)  v  Laois (Darren O’Neill)

11.20.  BU16BS                     Kilkenny (Mark McCoy) v  Dublin (Eoin Cleary)

11.40.  BU16BS                     Offaly  (Philip Culloty)  v  Westmeath

12.00.  BU16BS                     Laois (Darren O’Neill)  v Kilkenny (Mark McCoy)

12.20.  BU16BS                     Westmeath v Dublin (Eoin Cleary)

12.40.  BU16BS                     Offaly (Philip Culloty)   v  Kilkenny (Mark McCoy)

  1.00.  BU16BS                     Laois (Darren O’Neill)  v Dublin (Eoin Cleary)

  1.20.  BU16BS                     Westmeath  v Kilkenny (Mark McCoy)

  1.40.  BU16BS                     Offaly  (Philip Culloty)  v  Dublin (Eoin Cleary)

  2.00.  BU16BS                     Westmeath  v Laois (Darren O’Neill)

  3.00.  BU16BS Final            Top Two

 

 

At Monavea

11.00.  BU13BS Gr B             Laois (Jack Dunphy)  v  Carlow (Glen Ryan)

11.20.  BU12BS Gr B             Laois (Justin Duggan) v  Carlow (Sean Treacy)       

11.40.  BU12BS Gr A                        Kilkenny (Enna O’Keeffe)  v  Dublin (Tom O’Cathasaigh)

12.00.  BU13BS Gr B             Laois (Jack Dunphy)   v  Westmeath (Gareth Mulaniff)

12.20.  BU12BS Gr B            Carlow  (Sean Treacy)  v  Meath (Noah Boshell)

12.40.  BU12BS Gr A                        Offaly (Owen Kilmurray) v  Dublin  (Tom O’Cathasaigh)

  1.00.  BU13BS Gr B            Westmeath  (Gareth Mulaniff) v  Carlow (Glen Ryan)          

  1.20.  BU12BS Gr B            Laois (Justin Duggan)  v  Meath (Noah Boshell)

  1.40.  BU12BS Gr A                        Kilkenny (Enna O’Keeffe)  v  Offaly (Owen Kilmurray)

  2.00   GU16BS Final           Kilkenny (Ciara Walsh) v  Laois (Emily Duggan)

  2.20.  BU13BS Final            Winner Gr A  v  Winner Gr B (from Clogh)

  2.40   BU12BS Final            Winner Gr A  v  Winner Gr B

 

 

 

 

 

 

At Clogh

11.00.  BU13BS Gr A             Kilkenny (Adam O’Sullivan)   v  Dublin (Jake Bruton)        

11.20.  BU14BS Gr B            Laois (Conor Walsh) v  Carlow (Darragh Cummins)           

11.40.  BU14BS Gr A                        Kilkenny (Dominic Bolster)  Dublin (Paddy Cleary)

12.00.  BU13BS Gr B             Offaly (Noah Swaine)  v  Dublin (Jake Bruton)

12.20.  BU14BS Gr B            Carlow  (Darragh Cummins)  v  Westmeath

12.40.  BU14BS Gr A                        Offaly (Matt Heavey)   v  Dublin (Paddy Cleary)

  1.00.  BU13BS Gr A             Offaly  (Noah Swaine)  v  Kilkenny (Adam O’Sullivan)  

  1.20.  BU14BS Gr B            Laois (Conor Walsh)  v  Westmeath

  1.40.  BU14BS Gr A                        Kilkenny (Dominic Bolster)   v  Offaly (Matt Heavey)   

  2.00   GU17BS Final           Kilkenny (Ciara Smyth)  v  Laois (Rosa Dooley)

  2.20.  BU14BS Final            Winner Gr A  v  Winner Gr B

 

 

At Tinryland

11.00.  GU13BS                      Carlow (Sinead Thompson)  v  Laois (Emma Delahunty)     

11.20.  GU12BS                     Kilkenny (Cliodhna Walsh)  v  Carlow (Leahy Ryan)

11.40.  GU12BS                    Laois (Catherine Kirby) Dublin (Siún Nic Fhinn)                                              

12.00.  GU12BS                    Westmeath (Maedbh Mulvanney)  v  Carlow (Leahy Ryan)

12.20.  GU13BS                      Carlow (Sinead Thompson)  v  Kilkenny(Kaylinn Doyle)

12.40.  GU12BS                     Westmeath (Maedbh Mulvanney)  v Laois (Catherine Kirby)

  1.00.  GU12BS                     Kilkenny (Cliodhna Walsh)   v   Dublin (Siún Nic Fhinn)

  1.20.  GU12BS                     Carlow (Leahy Ryan)  v Laois (Catherine Kirby)    

  1.40.  GU13BS                      Laois (Emma Delahunty) v Kilkenny(Kaylinn Doyle)

  2.00   GU12BS                     Westmeath (Maedbh Mulvanney)   v  Dublin (Siún Nic Fhinn)

  2.20.  GU12BS                     Kilkenny (Cliodhna Walsh)  v Laois (Catherine Kirby)

  2.40.  GU12BS                     Carlow  (Leahy Ryan)  v  Dublin (Siún Nic Fhinn)

  3.00.  GU12BS                     Kilkenny (Cliodhna Walsh)  v Westmeath (Maedbh Mulvanney)  

  3.20.  GU13BS Final                        Top Two         

  3.40.  GU12BS Final                        Top Two

 

 

At Multyfarham

11.00.  BU15BS Gr A                        Dublin (Andrew Waldron)  v  Westmeath

11.20.  BU15BS Gr B             Carlow (Diarmuid O’Neill)  v  Offaly (Michael Culloty) 

11.40.  BU15BS Gr A                        Laois  (Luke Dempsey)  v  Westmeath        

12.00.  BU15BS Gr B             Kilkenny  (Conor Dermody)  v  Offaly (Michael Culloty) 

12.20.  BU15BS Gr A            Dublin (Andrew Waldron)   v  Laois (Luke Dempsey) 

12.40.  BU15BS Gr B            Kilkenny  (Conor Dermody) v  Carlow (Diarmuid O’Neill) 

  1.20.  BU15BS Final            Winner Gr A  v  Winner Gr B

 

 

At Cullahill

11.00.  GU15BS                      Kilkenny (Aoife Woods)  v   Laois (Orla Wythe)       

11.20.  GU14BS                     Laois (Brid Drennan)  v  Carlow (Rhiannon Kenny)

11.40.  GU14BS                     Offaly (Robyn Garry)    v  Westmeath (Áine Foy)

12.00.  GU14BS                     Laois (Brid Drennan)  v  Kilkenny (Laura Ronan)

12.20.  GU15BS                      Westmeath (Johanna Naughton)  v   Kilkenny (Aoife Woods) 

12.40.  GU14BS                     Kilkenny (Laura Ronan)  v  Carlow (Rhiannon Kenny)

  1.00.  GU14BS                     Westmeath (Áine Foy)  v   Laois (Brid Drennan) 

  1.20.  GU14BS                     Offaly (Robyn Garry)    v  Kilkenny (Laura Ronan)

  1.40.  GU15BS                      Laois (Orla Wythe)  v   Westmeath (Johanna Naughton) 

  2.00   GU14BS                     Westmeath (Áine Foy)  v  Carlow (Rhiannon Kenny)

  2.20.  GU14BS                     Offaly (Robyn Garry)    v   Laois (Brid Drennan) 

  2.40.  GU14BS                     Kilkenny (Laura Ronan)   v   Westmeath (Áine Foy)

  3.00.  GU14BS                     Offaly (Robyn Garry)   v   Carlow (Rhiannon Kenny)

  3.20.  GU15BS Final                        Top Two         

  3.40.  GU14BS Final                        Top Two

 

 

Match: 15mins

2 points for a win

1 point for a draw

Where groups are used in a grade , the top player in each group plays the final

In a single group grade the top two play the final

If 2 players are level after group stage......the result of their league match will determine who goes through.

If more than 2 players are level after group stage......play offs will be used (1 x 11)

 

Ball:  GU12 & GU13 & BU12 play with the Challenger 2

All other grades play with the Dark Blue.

 

 

Note 1

*GU16BS + GU17BS  are straight Finals   (2 x 15 & tie-break 11 if needed)

 

 

 

Comments