News‎ > ‎

News

County Results

posted 22 Mar 2017, 02:01 by Martin Lalor

Some County 40 x 20 Results

JD - Eoin Brennan / Dan Breen (Kells) bt PJ Barron and partner (Windgap)
U13 B Singles Final ; Harry Delaney (Kells) bt Cathal Phelan (Galmoy) 15-4, 15-0
IS - Diarmuid Burke (Kells) bt Noel Doherty (Windgap) 21-7, 21-15
LS - Margaret Purcell (Windgap) bt Aoife Walsh (Kells) 
IS -  Seaan Foley (Windgap bt Dan Breen (Kells)
JS - CJ Delaney (Kells) bt Ciaran Cooney (Clogh)
JBS - Wesley Smyth (Windgap) bt Colin McKenna (Kells)

All Ireland Adult and Juvenile Results

posted 20 Mar 2017, 01:21 by Martin Lalor

In the All Ireland 40 x 20 Handball finals played at Kingscourt on Friday and Saturday, Kilkenny won one of the three finals they contested.

Diamond Masters B Singles Final - Joe Anthony (Mullinavat) beat Brian Davern (Down), 21-17, 21-18

Silver Masters B Singles Final - Michael Clerkin (Monaghan) beat Willie Holden (Kilfane) 19-21, 21-14, 21-6

Minor Singles - Tadgh O'Neill (Cork) beat Eoin Brennan (Kells), 21-14, 21-11

Kilkenny contested five juvenile All Ireland finals on Sunday at Kingscourt, winning four of them.

Boys U14 Singles - Billy Drennan (Galmoy) bt Tiarnan O'Rourke (Monaghan), 15-4, 15-1

Boys U15 Singles - Jack Doyle (Windgap) bt Seanie Doyle (Clare), 15-13, 15-2

Boys U15 Doubles - Jamie Maher (Clogh) and Padhraic Foley (Windgap) bt Sean Coughlan and Cormac Mmurphy (Clare), 13-15, 15-5, 15-12

Boys U16 Doubles - Kyle Dunne and Billy O'Neill (Clogh) bt Justas Dambinskas and Konrad Kowal (Monaghan), 21-14, 21-12

Girls U16 Doubles - Edel Mulholland (O'Loughlins) and Roisin O'Keeffe (Kilfane) lost to Caitlin Conway and Elizabeth McGarvey (Tyrone), 21-6, 21-7.

All Ireland Open Doubles and Juvenile Team Fixtures

posted 20 Mar 2017, 01:18 by Martin Lalor

GAA Handball O'Neill’s 40x20 Senior Open Championship 2017


Senior Open Fixtures for the next 7 Days

 

Monday 20th March

St. Joseph’s, Wexford @ 8pm OIC Sean Flood 087 6905956

MSD Q15: Wexford (Gavin Buggy/Daniel Kavanagh) v Cavan (Paul Brady/Michael Finnegan)

 

 

Saturday 25th March

Crinkle, Offaly @ 1pm                        OIC Conor O’Brien 086 0758646

Q12: Meath (Brian Carroll/Tom Sheridan) v Cork (Daniel Reilhan/Michael Hedigan)

 

Dungarvan, Waterford @ 2pm           OIC David McAndrew 087 9650987

Q13: Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary/Brendan Burke) v Cork (Brendan Fleming/Tony Healy)

 

Multyfarnham, Westmeath @ 2pm     OIC David Mulaniff 087 9006240

Q14: Wicklow (Michael Gregan/Johnny Willoughby) v Galway (Martin Mulkerrins/Diarmuid Mulkerrins)

 

Cullohill, Laois @ 5pm            OIC Eamon Doheny 087 6763200

Q8: Dublin (Eoin Kennedy/Carl Browne) v Cork (Tadgh Carroll/Ryan Harkin)

 

Broadford, Limerick @ 6pm                OIC Hannah McCarthy 086 3768995  

Q10: Clare (Diarmuid Nash/Colin Crehan) v Kerry (Dominic Lynch/Jack O’Shea)

 

 

Sunday 26th March

Kells, Meath @ 1pm                            OIC Robert Fox 083 4408192

Q9: Antrim (Owen McKenna/Sean Devine) v Kilkenny (Patrick Funchion/Peter Funchion)

 

Moycullen, Galway @ 2pm                 OIC Martin Mulkerrins

Q11: Tipperary (Ger Coonan/Fergal Collins) v Mayo (Joe McCann/Vinnie Moran)



 GAA Handball 40x20 Juvenile Team of Six/Four Championships

 

Saturday 25th March 2017

 

Under 12/13 Team of 6 Championships

Salthill Court 1, Galway @ 12noon                OIC Pierce Lalor 087 9699892

SF 1: Cork: Cameron Sullivan, Cian Cronin O’Neill, Ben Sullivan, Calum McCarthy, Hayden Supple, Eanna McInerny, Eoin Daly, John Cronin v Tyrone Eoin McElholm, Ruairi McCullagh, Eoin Donaghy, Gary McAleer, Conor Owens, Patrick McCann.

SF 2Galway: Stephen Kelly, Cathal Ó Laoire, Dara Ó Laoire , Mikey Kelly, Paraic McNeela, Seán Stafford, Feidhlim Ó Diollúin, Jack Ó Domhnaill v Kilkenny: Kyle Jordan, Conor Holden, Daniel Hanrahan, Thomas Sharkey, David Holden, Ronan O'Brien, James Purcell, Michael Brennan. 
Final:   Winner SF1 v Winner SF2

 

 

Under 14/15 Team of 6 Championships

Claregalway, Galway @ 12noon                    OIC Liam Masterson 087 2376628

SF 1: Tipperary: Cian Donnelly, Nathan Lenihan, Rory Grace, James Power, Eoin Healy, Jack McGrath Bye

SF 2Mayo: Micheal Gilmartin, Eoin Fox, Patrick Carroll, James Lally, Bobby Reilly, Ciaran Heneghan,  Conor Hanahoe, Liam McCormack v Kilkenny: Eoin O'Brien, Sean Barron, Sean Purcell, Ciaran O'Neill, Gearoid Phelan, John Doheny, Tom Holden, David Quinlan.
Final:   Tipperary: Cian Donnelly, Nathan Lenihan, Rory Grace, James Power, Eoin Healy, Jack McGrath v Winner SF2

  

 

Under 16/17 Team of 4 Championships

Salthill Court 2, Galway @ 12noon                OIC Pierce Lalor 087 9699892

SF 1: Cork: Colin Healy, Anthony O’Connell, Luke Barrett, Brooklyn Hickey Bye

SF 2Galway: Darragh Jordan, Eanna Wood, Evan Kerrigan , Paul Conneely, Shane Lawless, Fiachra Mulkerrins v Laois: Brian Brennan, Conor Mulhall, Thomas Walsh, Padraig Walsh.
Final:   Cork: Colin Healy, Anthony O’Connell, Luke Barrett, Brooklyn Hickey v Winner SF2

 

 

County Fixtures

posted 20 Mar 2017, 01:16 by Martin Lalor

County Fixture List 8 is now available in the fixtures section.

All Roads Lead To Kingscourt

posted 15 Mar 2017, 14:35 by Martin Lalor


This weekend the Irish Handball community travel to Kingscourt, Cavan for a weekend of top class activity in adult and juvenile All Ireland finals. This recently introduced format of playing all the Singles and juvenile finals on the same weekend has proved to be very successful and has created interest across all the provinces.

From a Kilkenny point of view, Kilkenny players, coaches and supporters will contest eight All Ireland finals, three in adult competitions and six in the juvenile grades. In the prestigious Minor Singles grade, Eoin Brennan (Kells) will play Tadgh O’Neill on Saturday in what should be a top class affair. On Friday, Mullinavat’s Joe Anthony will commence proceeding when he plays Brian Havern (Down) in the Diamond Masters B Singles final, closely followed by the Silver Masters B Singles decider between Willie Holden (Kilfane) and Michael Clerkin (Monaghan).

On Sunday at the Cavan venue, there is a full programme of Juvenile finals down for decision, with Kilkenny involved in five contests. In Boys U14 Singles, Billy Drennan (Galmoy) will play Monaghan in his final, followed by the U15 Boys decider between Jack Doyle (Windgap) and Clare. In the Boys U15 Doubles, Clare will also provide the opposition for the Clogh / Windgap combination of Jamie Maher and Padhraic Foley, and in Boys U16 Doubles, Clogh duo, Kyle Dunne and Billy O’Neill will seek to overcome Monaghan in their quest for glory. In the Girls U16 Doubles, the Kilfane/ O’Loughlins pair of Roisin O’Keeffe and Edel Mulholland will play Tyrone in the final.

Best of luck to all Kilkenny players, coaches and supporters travelling to the Ulster venue, hopefully it will prove to be a successful trip for all involved.

Results

In the last 32 of the Mens Open Senior Doubles championship, Ciaran Neary and Brendan Burke advanced to the next round when they defeated Kildare’s Niall O’Connor and Paul Moran, 21-12, 21-13. On the county scene, CJ Delaney and Gavin O’Keeffe (Kells) defeated Cian Ryan and Sean Foley (Windgap) in JBD, and in JD, Eoin Brennan and Dan Breen (Kells) beat PJ Barron and his partner from Windgap. In the Leinster championship, Anthony Martin and Diarmuid Burke (Kells) scored a good victory over Wayne Kinsella and David Curry (Wexford) in their JBD clash. Other recent results include Intermediate victory for Ciaran Neary and Brendan Burke in their Leinster clash with Dublin, and in the County Senior competitions, Brendan and Diarmuid Burke defeated Shem Kelly and Paul Dowling, while Patrick Funchion beat Ciaran Neary in their Singles match. There was also success for Harry Delaney (Kells) in the final of the U13B championship when he defeated Cathal Phelan (Galmoy) in the decider, 15-4, 15-0.

In the Leinster Juvenile team championships, Kilkenny teams have qualified for the All Ireland series in the Boys U12/13 and U14/15, but the U16/17 team lost out at the provincial final stage to a strong Laois side.

All Ireland Fixtures

Friday 17th March 2017

Court 1 starts @ 4pm

·         DMBS Kilkenny (Joe Anthony) v Down (Brian Havern)

·         SMBS Kilkenny (William Holden) v Monaghan (Michael Clerkin)

·         MBS Dublin (Conor Maxwell) v Tipperary (Brian O’Brien)

·         JS Dublin (Keith Burke) v Monaghan (Gavin Coyle)

Court 2 starts @ 4pm

·         O70S Galway (Morgan Darcy) v Tipperary (Jim Ryan)

·         DMAS Carlow (John Rossiter) v Tipperary (Billy Mullins)

·         EMBS Galway (Denis Phelan) v Limerick (Jimmy Fanning)

·         JBS Carlow (Aaron Geoghegan) v Antrim (Jordan O’Neill)

Court 3 starts @ 4pm

·         LJBS Kildare (Ellen O'Connor) v Tyrone (Michelle Warren)

·         EMAS Antrim (Thomas Maguire) v Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy)

·         GMBS Mayo (George Miller) v Tyrone (Kenny Curran)

·         O35BS Roscommon (Denis Creaton) v Cork (Jamie O’Donnell)

Saturday 18th March 2017

Court 1 starts @ 10am

·         LMS Wexford (Cora Doyle) v Armagh (Megan McCann)

·         IS Wexford (Daniel Kavanagh) v Cork (Tadgh Carroll)

·         MS Kilkenny (Eoin Brennan) v Cork (Tagdh O’Neill)

Starts @ 4pm

·         LSS Cork (Catriona Casey) v Limerick (Martina McMahon)

·         MSS Armagh (Charly Shanks) v Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy)

Court 2 starts @ 10am

·         LJS Kildare (Hannah Dagg) v Tyrone (Eilise McCrory)

·         LIS Clare (Clodagh Nash) v Roscommon (Fiona Tully)

·         U21S Kildare (Kevin Diggins) v Clare (Colin Corbett)

·         GMAS Dublin (Egin Jensen) v Cork (John Herlihy)

Court 3 starts @ 10am

·         SMAS Mayo (Tom Sweeney) v Limerick (Tómas Donegan)

·         MAS Carlow (Ollie Ryan) v Kerry (Dominick Lynch)

·         O35AS Wexford (Gavin Buggy) v Antrim (Ricky McCann)

Sunday 19th March 2017 @ 10am

Court 1

·         GU14 Singles Mayo (Hazel Finn) v Tyrone (Clodagh Munroe)

·         BU14 Doubles Wexford (Conor Murphy/Mark Doyle) v Tyrone (Jonathan Owens/Jack Darcy)

·         GU16 Doubles Kilkenny (Roisín O'Keeffe/Edel Mulholand) v Tyrone (Caitlin Conway/Elizabeth McGarvey)

·         GU17 Doubles Wexford (Cliodhna O’Connell/Eva Crean) v Tyrone (Claire Conway/Meabh McCrystall)

·         GU16 Singles Kildare (Leah Doyle) v Tyrone (Mairead Fox)

·         BU16 Singles Wexford (Josh Kavanagh) v Tyrone (Lorcan McBride)

Court 2

·         BU14 Singles Kilkenny (Billy Drennan) v Monaghan (Tiarnan O’Rourke)

·         BU15 Singles Kilkenny (Jack Doyle) v Clare (Seanie Doyle)

·         BU15 Doubles Kilkenny (Jamie Maher/Padhraic Foley) v Clare (Sean Coughlan/Cormac Murphy)

·         BU16 Doubles Kilkenny (Kyle Dunne/Billy O'Neill) v Monaghan (Justas Dambinskas/Konrad Kowal)

·         BU17 Doubles Wexford (Ciaran Power/Colm Parnell) v Cork (Niall Delaney/Stephen O’Rourke)

Court 3

·         GU14 Doubles Galway (Aifric Ni Ghibne/Sadhbh Ni Fhlaithearta) v Tipperary (Aine Spain/Anna Mulcahy) 

·         GU15 Singles Kildare (Abby Tarrant) v Armagh (Cailiosa Ni Dhuill)

·         GU15 Doubles Laois (Emer Fitzpatrick/Lucy O’Connor) v Tipperary (Siobhan Prentice/Isabel Farnan)

·         GU17 Singles Laois (Molly O’Connor) v Cork (Aoife Hurley)

·         BU17 Singles Galway (Shane Kyne) v Kerry (Dara Keane)

 

 

Leinster and County Fixtures

posted 13 Mar 2017, 14:36 by Martin Lalor

Leinster Fixture List 27 and County Fixture List 7 are now available in the Fixtures section.

All Ireland Adult and Juvenile Finals

posted 11 Mar 2017, 04:14 by Martin Lalor

40x20 Adult Championships Finals - Weekend 1 (Singles)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan

Thursday 16th March 2017

Court 1 starts @ 7.30pm

  • RMS Dublin (Eugene Kennedy) v Monaghan (Michael McCarron)

Friday 17th March 2017

Court 1 starts @ 4pm

  • DMBS Kilkenny (Joe Anthony) v Down (Brian Havern)
  • SMBS Kilkenny (William Holden) v Monaghan (Michael Clerkin)
  • MBS Dublin (Conor Maxwell) v Tipperary (Brian O’Brien)
  • JS Dublin (Keith Burke) v Monaghan (Gavin Coyle)

Court 2 starts @ 4pm

  • O70S Galway (Morgan Darcy) v Tipperary (Jim Ryan)
  • DMAS Carlow (John Rossiter) v Tipperary (Billy Mullins)
  • EMBS Galway (Denis Phelan) v Limerick (Jimmy Fanning)
  • JBS Carlow (Aaron Geoghegan) v Antrim (Jordan O’Neill)

Court 3 starts @ 4pm

  • LJBS Kildare (Ellen O'Connor) v Tyrone (Michelle Warren)
  • EMAS Antrim (Thomas Maguire) v Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy)
  • GMBS Mayo (George Miller) v Tyrone (Kenny Curran)
  • O35BS Roscommon (Denis Creaton) v Cork (Jamie O’Donnell)

Saturday 18th March 2017

Court 1 starts @ 10am

  • LMS Wexford (Cora Doyle) v Armagh (Megan McCann)
  • IS Wexford (Daniel Kavanagh) v Cork (Tadgh Carroll)
  • MS Kilkenny (Eoin Brennan) v Cork (Tagdh O’Neill)

Starts @ 4pm

  • LSS Cork (Catriona Casey) v Limerick (Martina McMahon)
  • MSS Armagh (Charly Shanks) v Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy)

Court 2 starts @ 10am

  • LJS Kildare (Hannah Dagg) v Tyrone (Eilise McCrory)
  • LIS Clare (Clodagh Nash) v Roscommon (Fiona Tully)
  • U21S Kildare (Kevin Diggins) v Clare (Colin Corbett)
  • GMAS Dublin (Egin Jensen) v Cork (John Herlihy)

Court 3 starts @ 10am

  • SMAS Mayo (Tom Sweeney) v Limerick (Tómas Donegan)
  • MAS Carlow (Ollie Ryan) v Kerry (Dominick Lynch)
  • O35AS Wexford (Gavin Buggy) v Antrim (Ricky McCann)

40x20 Juvenile Championships - Finals

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan.

Sunday 19th March 2017 @ 10am

Court 1

  • GU14 Singles Mayo (Hazel Finn) v Tyrone (Clodagh Munroe)
  • BU14 Doubles Wexford (Conor Murphy/Mark Doyle) v Tyrone (Jonathan Owens/Jack Darcy)
  • GU16 Doubles Kilkenny (Roisín O'Keeffe/Edel Mulholand) v Tyrone (Caitlin Conway/Elizabeth McGarvey)
  • GU17 Doubles Wexford (Cliodhna O’Connell/Eva Crean) v Tyrone (Claire Conway/Meabh McCrystall)
  • GU16 Singles Kildare (Leah Doyle) v Tyrone (Mairead Fox)
  • BU16 Singles Wexford (Josh Kavanagh) v Tyrone (Lorcan McBride)

Court 2

  • BU14 Singles Kilkenny (Billy Drennan) v Monaghan (Tiarnan O’Rourke)
  • BU15 Singles Kilkenny (Jack Doyle) v Clare (Seanie Doyle)
  • BU15 Doubles Kilkenny (Jamie Maher/Padhraic Foley) v Clare (Sean Coughlan/Cormac Murphy)
  • BU16 Doubles Kilkenny (Kyle Dunne/Billy O'Neill) v Monaghan (Justas Dambinskas/Konrad Kowal)
  • BU17 Doubles Wexford (Ciaran Power/Colm Parnell) v Cork (Niall Delaney/Stephen O’Rourke)

Court 3

  • GU14 Doubles Galway (Aifric Ni Ghibne/Sadhbh Ni Fhlaithearta) v Tipperary (Aine Spain/Anna Mulcahy) 
  • GU15 Singles Kildare (Abby Tarrant) v Armagh (Cailiosa Ni Dhuill)
  • GU15 Doubles Laois (Emer Fitzpatrick/Lucy O’Connor) v Tipperary (Siobhan Prentice/Isabel Farnan)
  • GU17 Singles Laois (Molly O’Connor) v Cork (Aoife Hurley)
  • BU17 Singles Galway (Shane Kyne) v Kerry (Dara Keane)

County Fixtures

posted 7 Mar 2017, 08:54 by Martin Lalor

County Fixture List 6 is now available

County Championship Results

posted 7 Mar 2017, 08:52 by Martin Lalor

Some County Championship results to date ;

IS – Diarmuid Burke (Kells) bt Eamon Hawe (Windgap) 21-15, 10-21, 21-17

Masters C Jimmy Neary (T/Inch) bt Paddy Fennelly (Kells)

JBD Cathal and Aidan Barry (Clogh) bt Michael Power and Colin McKenna (Kells)

JS Eoin Brennan w/o Fergal Lalor (T/Inch)

SS Patrick Funchion (Kells) w/o Nicholas Anthony (M/Vat)

SS Peter Funchion (Kells) bt Brendan Burke (Kells)

U12B Singles Joseph Prendegast (Kells) bt Cathal Purcell (Goresbridge)

SS Patrick Funchion (Kells) bt CiaranNeary (Talbots Inch)

SD Brendan Burke and Diarmuid Burke (Kells) bt Shem Kelly / Pau Dowling (Mothel)

JBS Wesley Smyth (Windgap) bt Colin McKenna (Kells)

SS Peter Funchion (Kells) bt Shane Dunne (Clogh)

JBD CJ Delaney/ Gavin O'Keeffe (Kells) bt Cian Ryan / Sean Foley (Windgap)

Leinster Fixtures

posted 7 Mar 2017, 08:44 by Martin Lalor

Leinster Fixture Lists 23, 24, 25 and 26 have now been added in the Fixtures section. Also, Leinster Juvenile Team final fixture are in Juvenile section 

1-10 of 661