News‎ > ‎

News

Another Big Weekend As Handballers Chase More Titles

posted 19 Apr 2017, 08:43 by Martin Lalor


As the end of the 40 x 20 Handball season looms on the horizon, there is another big weekend instore for supporters of the game. This weekend, Kingscourt will host the All Ireland Doubles series of finals with local players involved in five matches. The format of playing all the finals on the same weekend is in its second year and has proved to be very popular with supporters and players alike, and has led to an increase in attendances at finals.

Played over two days, the matches involving Kilkenny players are split between Saturday and Sunday. On Saturday, the Intermediate and U21 Doubles are down for decision, and on Sunday, Kilkenny will contest the Silver Masters A and B Doubles finals along with the Diamond Masters B decider.

First up on Saturday are the Talbots Inch/Kells pairing of Ciáran Neary and Brenan Burke in their Intermediate Doubles final against Tyrone’s Shane O’Neill and Sean Kerr. The Kilkenny duo had a convincing semi-final win against Mayo and are aiming to attain Senior status having lost finals in 2015 and 2106. They face a strong pairing in O’Neill and Kerr and will need to be on top of their game to achieve that goal. In the U21 Doubles decider, Brian Mahon (Clogh) and Emmet Landy (Windgap) will also face Tyrone opposition in their final, Johnny Woods and Ryan Mullan. The Kilkenny duo also scored a comfortable semi-final win over Mayo, but will face a lot stiffer challenge this weekend at the Cavan venue.

On Sunday, the attention turns to the Masters grades at the Ulster venue and there will be local interest in three of the finals down for decision. In the Silver Masters grade, Kilkenny are involved in both the A and B finals.

In action early on Sunday are Willie Holden and David Bourke and they face another Tyrone duo, Kenny Curran and Finbarr Fullan in their quest for Silver Masters B Doubles honours. The Kilfane/Mothel pair were impressive in their two set win over Mayo, and a repeat of that performance will make life very difficult for the opposition. Next on court are the Diamond Masters B pairings of Kilkenny and Down. Representing Noreside are Joe Anthony (MullInavat) and Billy Love (Clogh) and they will face Brian Davern and Peter McSherry from the Ulster county. Joe scored a great win against Davern in the All Ireland Singles final a few weeks ago, and will be hoping that his partnership with the North Kilkenny man, Billy Love, proves as fruitful on Sunday. To complete Kilkenny’s involvement in the Doubles weekend, Eddie Bourke (O’Loughlins) and Joe Walsh (Mullinavat) play Paddy Crothers and John McGarry from Antrim in the Silver Masters A. Having come through Leinster without any competition, Eddie and Joe had a tough three set win over Mayo in O’Loughlins two weeks ago. This final against Antrim will be another step up in class and they will need to produce a good display to secure victory against a very experienced pair.

Juveniles

To complete the Juvenile 40 x 20 season, the Juvenile Nationals are scheduled for the weekend April 29th/30th at Galway venues. Fixtures will be available this Friday April 21st.

 

Fixtures

Saturday 22nd April 2017 Kingscourt, Cavan.

Court 2 starts @ 10am

          ID Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary/Brendan Burke) v Tyrone (Shane O Neill/Sean Kerr)

U21D Kilkenny (Brian Mahon/Emmet Landy) v Tyrone (Johnny Woods/Ryan Mullan)

Sunday 23rd April 2017 Kingscourt, Cavan.

Court 1 starts @ 10am

EMBD Galway (Willie Corcoran/Mike Shaughnessy) v Limerick (Jimmy Fanning/Jack Dillon)

SMBD Kilkenny (Willie Holden/David Bourke) v Tyrone (Kenny Curran/Finbarr Fullen)

DMBD Kilkenny (Joe Anthony/Billy Love) v Down (Brian Havern/Peter McSherry)

SMAD Kilkenny (Eddie Burke/Joe Walsh) v Antrim (Paddy Crothers/John McGarry)

 


All Ireland 40 x 20 Doubles Finals Fixtures

posted 14 Apr 2017, 10:31 by Martin Lalor

All Ireland 40x20 Championships Weekend 2 (Doubles) Finals – Fixtures

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan

 

Please Note:

·         Players competing in All Ireland Finals must wear their County Colours.

·         Doubles Players must wear matching attire at all times.

·         If a player changes his/her jersey midway through a game they must replace it with a jersey of the same colour.

·         Referees will be reporting any issues with players not conforming to these rules and the appropriate fines will be imposed.

 

Friday 14th April 2017

Cashel, Tipperary @ 8pm           OIC David Moloney 086 6050807

GMAD    Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy/Mike Naughton) v Tipperary (John O’Donoghue/Eddie Corbett)

 

 

Saturday 22nd April 2017

Court 1 starts @ 10am

O35AD   Wexford (Gavin Buggy/Barry McWilliams) v Kerry (Dominick Lynch/John Joe Quirke)
LID       Roscommon (Fiona Tully/Lauren O’Riordan) v Clare (Clodagh Nash/Louise Hayes)

LMD      Wexford (Cora Doyle/Emma Sweeney) v Clare (Bridin Dinan/Ella Donnellan)

 

Starts @ 4.30pm

MD        Wexford (Adam Walsh/Anthony Butler) v Cork (Tadgh O Neill/David Walsh)

MSD      Clare (Diarmuid Nash/Colin Crehan) v Cavan (Paul Brady/Michael Finnegan)

 

Court 2 starts @ 10am

O35BD   Roscommon (Philip O’Connor/Paul Kelly) v Cork (Jamie O Donnell/Patrick Buckley)

ID         Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary/Brendan Burke) v Tyrone (Shane O Neill/Sean Kerr)

U21D     Kilkenny (Brian Mahon/Emmet Landy) v Tyrone (Johnny Woods/Ryan Mullan)

 

Court 3 starts @ 10am

LJBD      TBC                                            v Tyrone (Michelle Warren/Cloideach Donaghy)

LJD       Kildare (Hannah Dagg/Kate Dagg) v Limerick (Katie McCarthy/Siobhan Lehane)

JD         Meath (Joe Cummins/Peter Reilly) v Limerick (Tómas Donegan/Paul Hedderman)

 

Sunday 23rd April 2017

Court 1 starts @ 10am

EMBD    Galway (Willie Corcoran/Mike Shaughnessy) v Limerick (Jimmy Fanning/Jack Dillon)

SMBD    Kilkenny (Willie Holden/David Bourke) v Tyrone (Kenny Curran/Finbarr Fullen)

DMBD    Kilkenny (Joe Anthony/Billy Love) v Down (Brian Havern/Peter McSherry)

SMAD    Kilkenny (Eddie Burke/Joe Walsh) v Antrim (Paddy Crothers/John McGarry)

 

Court 2 starts @ 10am

MBD      Kildare (Gavin Grace/Dara Ward) v Tipperary (Brian O’Brien/John Kennedy)

EMAD    Mayo (Michael Heraty/Dermot Doolin) v Antrim (Thomas Maguire/Anthony Caddell)

JBD        Sligo (Jason Earlis/Brendan Fleming) v Antrim (Jordan O Neill/Lee McCann)

MAD      Mayo (Joe Dowling/AN OTHER) v Tipperary (David Moloney/John Corbett)

 

Court 3 starts @ 10am

GMBD    Mayo (George Miller/John Coyne) v Monaghan (John McGeough/Peter Duffy)

DMAD    Carlow (Sean Ryan/John Rossiter) v Monaghan (Peter Larkin/Martin McEntee)

RMD      Dublin (Eugene Kennedy/Vinny Farrelly) v Tipperary (Jim Ryan/Denis Gleeson)

O70D    Dublin (Ned Flynn/John Molloy) v Cavan (Patsy Hand/Greg Sheridan)

 

County Fixture List 14

posted 2 Apr 2017, 06:10 by Martin Lalor

40x20 County Championships 2017 Fix 10

 

Thursday April 6th

At O’Loughlins (1)

7.30  MS Final   Eoin Brennan (Kells)  v  Ciaran Cooney (Clogh)

                                                                                                               

 

Saturday April 8th  

At O’Loughlins (1)

4.00. IS Final         Sean Foley (Windgap)  v  E Brennan OR C J Delaney

5.00. MCD Final    Tom Hynes/Pat O’Keeffe (Kilfane)  v  J Neary/P Savage  OR  J Duggan/M Brennan

 

 

Monday April 10th

At O’Loughlins (1)

7.30  MBD Final  Tom O’Keeffe/Ray Ryan (Kilfane) v M O’Shea/J Ryan  OR  J Duggan/L Drennan

8.00. ID Final    Diarmuid Burke/ Anthony Martin (Ks)  v Shane Dunne/Padraig Cooney (C)

 

At O’Loughlins (2)

8.00. MD           Cathal & Aidan Barry (Clogh)  v  Eoin Brennan/Conor Condon (Kells)

 

 

 

 

 

TBA

SD   Final   Talbots Inch  v  Kells / Kells

MD  Final   Clogh  v  Kells / Clogh

 

 

 

RESULTS ON THE NIGHT 0863651088

 

 

LOM

Funchions Reach All Ireland Senior Doubles Semi Final

posted 2 Apr 2017, 06:09 by Martin Lalor

It's Quarter Final time in the O'Neills 40x20 Mens Senior Doubles Championship and the first game has produced a shock result as the reigning champions have been defeated!

Kilkenny's Patrick and Peter Funchion have won a three game thriller in Crinkle Offaly prevailing 21-18, 11-21, 21-18 against Dublin's Eoin Kennedy and Carl Browne to advance to the semi finals. Dublin led 14-6 in the 3rd game only before the cats fought back to snatch it at the end.

Other results will appear on this thread throughout the day.

All Ireland 40 X 20 Doubles Semi Finals -

posted 1 Apr 2017, 05:53 by Martin Lalor

40x20 Adult Weekend 2 (Doubles) Semi Finals

Connacht v Leinster

Sunday 02/04/2017

Mullingar, Westmeath @ 2pm OIC Robbie McCarthy 087 6998085

  • DMAD Carlow (Sean Ryan/John Rossiter) v Mayo (Pat Hopkins/Kevin Geraghty)

Friday 07/04/2017

Monavea, Laois @ 7.30pm OIC Andrew Dowling 087 9152613

  • LID Laois (Niamh Dunne/Ciara Dowling) v Roscommon (Fiona Tully/Lauren O’Riordan)

St. Coman’s, Roscommon @ 7pm OIC Aengus Cunningham 086 3050328

  • GMAD Roscommon (Ger Walsh/Cormac O’Brien) v Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy/Mike Naughton)

Williamstown, Galway @ 8pm OIC Ollie Conway 087 7944211

  • O35AD Galway (Trevor Hannon/Pat Conway) v Wexford (Gavin Buggy/Barry McWilliams)

Saturday 08/04/2017

Ballymore Eustace, Kildare @ 2pm OIC Gavin Grace 087 4153720

  • O70D Dublin (Ned Flynn / John Molloy) v Galway (Seamus O’Fatharta/Morgan Darcy)
  • MBD Kildare (Gavin Grace/Dara Ward) v Mayo (John Coyne/Seamus Grier)
  • JBD Dublin (Rob Farrelly/Jonathan Westlake) v Sligo (Jason Earlis/Brendan Fleming)

St. Joseph’s, Wexford @ 4.30pm OIC Paul Lambert 087 7437515

  • LMD Wexford (Cora Doyle/Emma Sweeney) v Galway (Áine Ní Ghiolle De/Aishling Mullen)
  • MD Wexford (Adam Walsh/Anthony Butler) v Galway (Cian Ó Conghaile/Oisín Ó Cualain)

Sunday 09/04/2017

Aughagower, Mayo @ 3pm OIC Gus Heraty 087 6963444

  • SMBD Mayo (Martin McAndrew/Tom Malone) v Kilkenny (Willie Holden/David Bourke)
  • EMAD Mayo (Michael Heraty/Dermot Doolin) v Kilkenny (Martin Lalor/Philly Parsons)

Claremorris, Mayo @ 2pm OIC Laurence Murphy 087 4166741

  • U21D Mayo (Niall Joyce/T J Byrne) v Kilkenny (Brian Mahon/Emmet Landy)
  • DMBD Sligo (Eamon Bellew/Mick Murphy) v Kilkenny (Gerry Murphy/Joe Anthony)

Monavea, Laois @ 2pm OIC Andrew Dowling 087 9152613

  • GMBD Laois (Joe Brennan/James Doyle) v Mayo (George Miller/John Coyne)

Moycullen, Galway @ 2pm OIC Tony Audley 087 2267972

  • RMD Galway (Gerry Springer/John Kelehan) v Dublin (Eugene Kennedy/Vinny Farrelly)
  • JD Galway (Seamus Conneely/Conor Noone) v Meath (Joe Cummins/Peter Reilly)

Mullingar, Westmeath @ 2pm OIC Robbie McCarthy 087 6998085

  • EMBD Westmeath (Anthony Mulligan/Brendan Menton) v Galway (Willie Corcoran/Mike Shaughnessy)

O’Loughlin’s, Kilkenny @ 2pm OIC Brigid Mulholland 087 9550193

  • O35BD Kilkenny (John Morrissey/Noel Doherty) v Roscommon (Philip O’Connor/Paul Kelly)
  • SMAD Kilkenny (Eddie Burke/Joe Walsh) v Mayo (Jason Judge/Michael Ginley)
  • ID Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary/Brendan Burke) v Mayo (Ollie Cassidy/Ian McLoughlin)

Bye to All-Ireland Finals Weekend

  • MAD Mayo (Joe Dowling/Vinnie Moran)
  • LJD Kildare (Hannah Dagg/Kate Dagg)

TBC

  • LJBD      

Munster v Ulster

Friday 07/04/2017

Beragh, Tyrone @ 7pm OIC Michelle Warren 0044 79 27198972

  • ID Tyrone (Shane O Neill/Sean Kerr) v Cork (Daniel Relihan/Michael Hedigan)

Saturday 08/04/2017

Bawn, Monaghan @ 4pm OIC Michael Clerkin 086 3741374

  • GMBD Monaghan (John McGeough/Peter Duffy) v Clare (John Nihill/Kevin O’Brien)

Broadford, Limerick @ 3pm OIC Sean Murphy 086 8487777

  • EMAD Limerick (Tom O’ Brien/Donal O’ Connor) v Antrim (Thomas Maguire/Anthony Caddell)

Loughmacrory, Tyrone @ 2pm OIC Martin Toner 0044 78 0135 5798

  • MBD Tyrone (Chris Curran/Stephen Conway) v Tipperary (Brian O’Brien/John Kennedy)

St. Paul’s, Antrim @ 2pm OIC Robert McMahon 0044 79 17530808

  • SMAD Antrim (Paddy Crothers/John McGarry) v Clare (Fergal Coughlan/John Cawley)

Sunday 09/04/2017

Eugene Quinn, Armagh @ 2pm OIC Mickey Quinn 0044 79 99093063

  • O35B Down (Collie Turley/Barrie McCoy) v Cork (Jaime O Donnell/ Patrick Buckley)
  • LMD Armagh (Megan McCann/Dearbhla Coleman) v Clare (Bridin Dinan/Ella Donnellan)

Ballydesmond, Cork @ 1pm OIC Donnacha O’Dea 087 4114641

  • SMBD Cork (Philip O’Carroll/Paul Kerins) v Tyrone (Kenny Curran/Finbarr Fullen)
  • DMBD Cork (Dave Stack/Tim Joe Healy) v Down (Brian Havern/Peter McSherry)

Carrickmore, Tyrone @ 2pm OIC Eithne Munroe 0044 77 88107824

  • MD Tyrone (Cormac Munroe/Ciaran Cuddy) v Cork (Tadgh O Neill/David Walsh)

Cashel, Tipperary @ 2pm OIC David Moloney 086 6050807

  • MAD Tipperary (David Moloney/John Corbett) v Antrim (Sean Devine/Seamus O’Tuama)
  • GMAD Tipperary (John O’Donoghue/Eddie Corbett) v Tyrone (Conor Kerr/Barney Corcoran)

Galbally, Limerick @ 2.30pm OIC Tómas Donegan 087 1663517

  • JD Limerick (Tómas Donegan/Paul Hedderman) v Monaghan (James Gavaghan/Michael Duffy)

Galbally, Limerick @ 4pm OIC Tómas Donegan 087 1663517

  • LJBD Cork (Brid Horgan/Anna Dunne) v Tyrone (Michelle Warren/Cloideach Donaghy)

Glenbeigh, Kerry OIC Christy Moriarty 087 9811250

  • O35AD Kerry (Dominick Lynch/John Joe Quirke) W/O Antrim (Ricky McCann/Paul Graham) scr.

St. Paul’s, Antrim @ 2pm OIC Robert McMahon 0044 79 17530808

  • JBD Antrim (Jordan O Neill/Lee McCann) v Tipperary (David O Brien/Declan Gleeson)
  • EMBD Antrim (Philip O Neill/Anthony McCann) v Limerick (Jimmy Fanning/Jack Dillon)

Tuamgraney, Clare @ 2pm OIC Shane Walsh 087 9415001

  • U21D Clare (Colin Corbett/Fergal Coughlan Jnr) v Tyrone (Johnny Woods/Ryan Mullan)

Bye to All-Ireland Finals Weekend

  • DMAD Monaghan (Peter Larkin/Martin McEntee)
  • RMD Tipperary (Jim Ryan/Denis Gleeson)
  • O70D Cavan (Patsy Hand/Greg Sheridan)
  • LJD Limerick (Katie McCarthy/Siobhan Lehane)
  • LID Clare (Clodagh Nash/Louise Hayes)

Irish Junior Nationals Qualifying Fixtures

posted 1 Apr 2017, 05:49 by Martin Lalor

40x20 Irish Junior Nationals Qualifiers 2017 Match Format & Timeouts: ALL MATCHES including PLATE matches comprise 2 x 15 ace games, 1 tie-break of 11 aces. 2 time-outs allowed in 15 ace games, 2 time-outs allowed in 11 ace tie-breaks. Balls Used: Dark Blue Ball: Boys 13 & Under, Girls 13 & Under, Boys 15 & Under, Girls 15 & Under, Girls 17 & Under, Girls 19 & Under. Adult International Ball: Boys 17 & Under, Boys 19 & Under. PLAYING RULES: International Rules applies – see attached document for main differences. 

Saturday 8 th April 2017 
Ballinahinch, Tipperary @ 12noon OIC Jerry Foley 087 7933798 G15&U A. Orla O’Brien (Tul, Clar) v Siobhan Prentice (Bal, Tip) G15&U B. Isabel Farnan (Bal, Tip) v Noelle Dowling (Mot, Kilk) G15&U Plate 1. Runner Up A. v Runner Up B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th G15&U 1. Winner A. v Winner B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th

Cashel, Tipperary @ 12noon OIC David Moloney 086 6050807 B15&U E. Jack Hanrahan (Gal, Kilk) v Mark Crehan (Kil, Clar) B15&U F. Luke Barrett (Lis, Cor) v Conor O Dwyer (Cas, Tip) B15&U Plate 3. Runner Up E. v Runner Up E. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&U 3. Winner E. v Winner F. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Claregalway, Galway @ 12noon OIC Joe O’Connell 087 9333181 B13&UB Q. Cathal P. Ducey (Boh, Cor) v Joseph Finnegan (MM, Gal) B13&UB U. Jamie Howard (Tua, Clar) v Brian O Cullain (IM, Gal) B15&UB M. Cormac Doheny (Lah, Tip) v Sam Dunning (Con, Cor) B15&UB N. Damien Jennings (Car, May) v Enda Lawless (Clar, Gal) B13&UB Plate 10. Runner Up Q. v Runner Up U. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 10. Winner Q. v Winner U. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB Plate 7. Runner Up M. v Runner Up N. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB 7. Winner M. v Winner N. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th

 Cullohill, Laois @ 12noon OIC Tony McGuigan 086 8066725 G15&U C. Abby Tarrant (Lei, Kild) v Aifric Ní Ghibne (MB, Gal) G15&U D. Lauren McGuigan (Cul, Lao) v Katie Morris (Nen, Tip) B13&UB C. Harry Delaney (Kel, Kilk) v Keith Giblin (Lou, Gal) B13&UB D. Lorcan McGuigan (Cul, Lao) v Evan Carey (Bal, Tip) G15&U Plate 2. Runner Up C. v Runner Up D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th G15&U 2. Winner C. v Winner D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB Plate 2. Runner Up C. v Runner Up D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 2. Winner C. v Winner D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Crinkle, Offaly @ 12noon OIC Kevin Cooke 087 6423846 G13&UB A. Amy Conroy (MB, Gal) v Celine Kelleher (Boh, Cor) G13&UB B. Laura Masterson (Aug, May) v Johanna Naughton (Mult, WM) B15&U C. Seanie Doyle (Tua, Clar) v James Cummins (Clar, Gal) B15&U D. Lorcan Conlon (Bof, May) v Cahir Munroe (Car, Tyr) G13&UB Plate 1. Runner Up A. v Runner Up B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th G13&UB 1. Winner A. v Winner B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&U Plate 2. Runner Up C. v Runner Up D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&U 2. Winner C. v Winner D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Collooney, Sligo @ 12noon OIC Shane Bruen 087 2740114 B15&U G. Odhrán McGlynn (Gle, Don) v Bobby Reilly (Bel, May) B15&U H. Jonathan Owens (Bra, Tyr) v Cormac Scollan (Fen, Lei) B13&UB M. Oisin C. Quinn (Cas, Slig) v Lorcan O’Mara (Mult, WM) B13&UB N. Liam McCormack (Kil, May) v Conor Owens (Bra, Tyr) B15&U Plate 4. Runner Up G. v Runner Up H. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&U 4. Winner G. v Winner H. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB Plate 7. Runner Up M. v Runner Up N. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 7. Winner M. v Winner N. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Clooney-Quin, Clare @ 12noon OIC Johnny Liddy 087 9702399 B13&UB K. Dara O Leary (MB, Gal) v Lorcan O’Connor (Clo, Clar) B13&UB L. Stephen Kelly (Clar, Gal) v Darragh Murphy (Ball, Cor) B13&UB 8. Niall Drennan (Gal, Kilk) v Cathal O Leary (MB, Gal) Winner & Runner Up goes to main. B13&UB Plate 6. Runner Up K. v Runner Up L. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 6. Winner K. v Winner L. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Dolla (Silvermines), Tipperary @ 12noon OIC Tom Quigley 087 2414080 G13&UB C. Muireann O’Brien (Kil, Cor) v Niamh Burke (Abb, Gal) G13&UB D. Emma Kinane (Abb, Gal) v Lauren Power (Clo, Kilk) G13&UB Plate 2. Runner Up C. v Runner Up D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th G13&UB 2. Winner C. v Winner D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Kingscourt, Cavan @ 12noon OIC Michael Finnegan 087 9614884 Court 3 B13&UB O. Luke Dunphy (Cul, Lao) v Fíachra ÓDúill (St. K, Arm) B13&UB P. Evan Corrigan (Lis, Ros) v Oisin Byrne (Kin, Cav) B15&UB A. Ben Corrigan (Lis, Ros) v Ben Dunphy (Cul, Lao) B15&UB B. Labhras Hession (Ann, Gal) v Niall McMahon (Kin, Cav) B13&UB Plate 9. Runner Up O. v Runner Up P. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 9. Winner O. v Winner P. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB Plate 1. Runner Up A. v Runner Up B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB 1. Winner A. v Winner B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Leixlip, Kildare @ 12noon OIC Andrew Diggins 087 6181247 G13&U C. Ruby McEvoy (Cul, Lao) v Éadaoin Nic Dhonncha (MB, Gal) G13&U D. Karly Cooney (Cas, Slig) v Clóda Nic Con Midhe (Car, Tyr) B15&UB I. James Bowden (Lei, Kild) v Jack O’Reilly (Kin, Cav) B15&UB J. Cian Ó Mainín (MB, Gal) v Ciaran Keane (Clar, Gal) G13&U Plate 2. Runner Up C. v Runner Up D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th G13&U 2. Winner C. v Winner D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB Plate 5. Runner Up I. v Runner Up I. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB 5. Winner J. v Winner J. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th

 Newmarket on Fergus, Clare @ 12noon OIC Padraig Delaney 086 8517085 G13&U E. Lucy O’Connor (Cul, Lao) v Ellen Casey (NoF, Cla) G13&U F. Aine Duggan (Gal, Kilk) v Sarah Walsh (Mal, Cor) B15&UB G. Evan Enright (Boh, Cor) v Jim O’Connor (Cul, Lao) B15&UB H. Donal Jones (Lis, Cor) v Ciaran Keane (Clar, Gal) G13&U Plate 3. Runner Up E. v Runner Up E. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th G13&U 3. Winner E. v Winner F. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB Plate 4. Runner Up G. v Runner Up H. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB 4. Winner G. v Winner H. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th

 Newport, Tipperary @ 12noon OIC David O’Donoghue 085 7299905 B13&UB I. David Considine (Clo, Clar) v Nathan Sheehan (Con, Cor) B13&UB J. Sean Stafford (Moy, Gal) v John Doheny (Gal, Kilk) B13&UB Plate 5. Runner Up I. v Runner Up I. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 5. Winner J. v Winner J. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Mullingar, Westmeath @ 12noon OIC Robbie McCarthy 087 6998085 G13&U A. Skylyn O Malley Walsh (MB, Gal) v Una Brophy (Cul, Lao) G13&U B. Dearbhail Fox (Lou, Tyr) v Lucy Brennan (Kil, May) B13&UB X. Yann O Malley Walsh (MB, Gal) v Rory Dunne (Cul, Lao) B13&UB Y. Noah Bourke (Mot, Kilk) v Joseph Gallagher (MM, Gal) G13&U Plate 1. Runner Up A. v Runner Up B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th G13&U 1. Winner A. v Winner B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB Plate 14. Runner Up X. v Runner Up Y. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 14. Winner X. v Winner Y. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th

Multyfarnham, Westmeath @ 12noon OIC David Mulaniff 087 9006240 B15&UB E. Sean Barron (Win, Kilk) v Riley McEleney (Ann, Gal) B15&UB F. Adam Ledwith (Mult, WM) v Cathal Curran (Ann, Gal) B13&UB A. Shane Whyte (Mult, WM) v Sean Donegan (Cas, Slig) B13&UB B. Conor Hession (Ann, Gal) v Eoin McElholm (Lou, Tyr) B15&UB Plate 3. Runner Up E. v Runner Up F. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB 3. Winner E. v Winner F. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB Plate 1. Runner Up A. v Runner Up B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 1. Winner A. v Winner B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

St. Brigids, Curraghboy, Roscommon @ 12noon OIC Seamus McHugh 087 6307759 B13&UB T. Jack Glynn (Lou, Gal) v Ronan Fox (Lou, Tyr) B13&UB U. Darragh Bourke (Cas, Slig) v Donal Murphy (Boh, Cor) B13&UB V. Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin (MB, Gal) v Conor Fox (Lou, Tyr) B13&UB W. Darragh Judge (IM, Gal) v Cormac Finn (Bal, Slig) B13&UB Plate 12. Runner Up T. v Runner Up U. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 12. Winner T. v Winner U. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB Plate 13. Runner Up V. v Runner Up W. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 13. Winner V. v Winner W. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th

Salthill, Galway @ 12noon OIC Pierce Lalor 087 9699892 B13&UB R. Darragh Gavin (MM, Gal) v Gary McAleer (Lou, Tyr) B13&UB S. Jack Ó Dómhnaill (IO, Gal) v Liam Crotty (Tua, Clar) B15&UB K. Darragh Kyne (Moy, Gal) v Ciaran Silke (Lei, Kild) B15&UB L. Cian Ó Dómhnaill (IO, Gal) v Colin Healy (Lis, Cor) B13&UB Plate 11. Runner Up R. v Runner Up S. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 11. Winner R. v Winner S. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB Plate 6. Runner Up K. v Runner Up L. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB 6. Winner K. v Winner L. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Tuamgraney, Clare @ 12noon OIC Shane Walsh 087 9415001 B13&UB E. Mark Kearns (Moy, Gal) v Eric Delaney (Mal, Cor) B13&UB F. Rory O’Reilly (MM, Gal) v Rossa Keehan (Tua, Clar) B13&UB G. Paul Kearns (Moy, Gal) v Liam Madden (Tua, Clar) B13&UB H. Darragh Bowen (Mal, Cor) v Ryan O’Toole (IM, Gal) B13&UB Plate 3. Runner Up E. v Runner Up F. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 3. Winner E. v Winner F. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB Plate 4. Runner Up G. v Runner Up H. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B13&UB 4. Winner G. v Winner H. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th 

Tulla, Clare @ 1pm OIC Owen Conlon 086 8421914 B15&U A. Sean Coughlan (Clo, Clar) v Niall Fleming (Cha, May) B15&U B. Enda Collins (Clar, Gal) v Darragh Ducey (Boh, Cor) B15&UB C. Aidan Lenihan (Boh, Cor) v Adam O’Shea (Win, Kilk) B15&U Plate 1. Runner Up A. v Runner Up B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB D. Eamonn O’Leary (MB, Gal) v Sean Og Sheedy (Tua, Clar) B15&U 1. Winner A. v Winner B. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB Plate 2. Runner Up C. v Runner Up D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th B15&UB 2. Winner C. v Winner D. Winner goes to main weekend on 29th/30th

County Results

posted 22 Mar 2017, 02:01 by Martin Lalor

Some County 40 x 20 Results

JD - Eoin Brennan / Dan Breen (Kells) bt PJ Barron and partner (Windgap)
U13 B Singles Final ; Harry Delaney (Kells) bt Cathal Phelan (Galmoy) 15-4, 15-0
IS - Diarmuid Burke (Kells) bt Noel Doherty (Windgap) 21-7, 21-15
LS - Margaret Purcell (Windgap) bt Aoife Walsh (Kells) 
IS -  Seaan Foley (Windgap bt Dan Breen (Kells)
JS - CJ Delaney (Kells) bt Ciaran Cooney (Clogh)
JBS - Wesley Smyth (Windgap) bt Colin McKenna (Kells)

All Ireland Adult and Juvenile Results

posted 20 Mar 2017, 01:21 by Martin Lalor

In the All Ireland 40 x 20 Handball finals played at Kingscourt on Friday and Saturday, Kilkenny won one of the three finals they contested.

Diamond Masters B Singles Final - Joe Anthony (Mullinavat) beat Brian Davern (Down), 21-17, 21-18

Silver Masters B Singles Final - Michael Clerkin (Monaghan) beat Willie Holden (Kilfane) 19-21, 21-14, 21-6

Minor Singles - Tadgh O'Neill (Cork) beat Eoin Brennan (Kells), 21-14, 21-11

Kilkenny contested five juvenile All Ireland finals on Sunday at Kingscourt, winning four of them.

Boys U14 Singles - Billy Drennan (Galmoy) bt Tiarnan O'Rourke (Monaghan), 15-4, 15-1

Boys U15 Singles - Jack Doyle (Windgap) bt Seanie Doyle (Clare), 15-13, 15-2

Boys U15 Doubles - Jamie Maher (Clogh) and Padhraic Foley (Windgap) bt Sean Coughlan and Cormac Mmurphy (Clare), 13-15, 15-5, 15-12

Boys U16 Doubles - Kyle Dunne and Billy O'Neill (Clogh) bt Justas Dambinskas and Konrad Kowal (Monaghan), 21-14, 21-12

Girls U16 Doubles - Edel Mulholland (O'Loughlins) and Roisin O'Keeffe (Kilfane) lost to Caitlin Conway and Elizabeth McGarvey (Tyrone), 21-6, 21-7.

All Ireland Open Doubles and Juvenile Team Fixtures

posted 20 Mar 2017, 01:18 by Martin Lalor

GAA Handball O'Neill’s 40x20 Senior Open Championship 2017


Senior Open Fixtures for the next 7 Days

 

Monday 20th March

St. Joseph’s, Wexford @ 8pm OIC Sean Flood 087 6905956

MSD Q15: Wexford (Gavin Buggy/Daniel Kavanagh) v Cavan (Paul Brady/Michael Finnegan)

 

 

Saturday 25th March

Crinkle, Offaly @ 1pm                        OIC Conor O’Brien 086 0758646

Q12: Meath (Brian Carroll/Tom Sheridan) v Cork (Daniel Reilhan/Michael Hedigan)

 

Dungarvan, Waterford @ 2pm           OIC David McAndrew 087 9650987

Q13: Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary/Brendan Burke) v Cork (Brendan Fleming/Tony Healy)

 

Multyfarnham, Westmeath @ 2pm     OIC David Mulaniff 087 9006240

Q14: Wicklow (Michael Gregan/Johnny Willoughby) v Galway (Martin Mulkerrins/Diarmuid Mulkerrins)

 

Cullohill, Laois @ 5pm            OIC Eamon Doheny 087 6763200

Q8: Dublin (Eoin Kennedy/Carl Browne) v Cork (Tadgh Carroll/Ryan Harkin)

 

Broadford, Limerick @ 6pm                OIC Hannah McCarthy 086 3768995  

Q10: Clare (Diarmuid Nash/Colin Crehan) v Kerry (Dominic Lynch/Jack O’Shea)

 

 

Sunday 26th March

Kells, Meath @ 1pm                            OIC Robert Fox 083 4408192

Q9: Antrim (Owen McKenna/Sean Devine) v Kilkenny (Patrick Funchion/Peter Funchion)

 

Moycullen, Galway @ 2pm                 OIC Martin Mulkerrins

Q11: Tipperary (Ger Coonan/Fergal Collins) v Mayo (Joe McCann/Vinnie Moran)



 GAA Handball 40x20 Juvenile Team of Six/Four Championships

 

Saturday 25th March 2017

 

Under 12/13 Team of 6 Championships

Salthill Court 1, Galway @ 12noon                OIC Pierce Lalor 087 9699892

SF 1: Cork: Cameron Sullivan, Cian Cronin O’Neill, Ben Sullivan, Calum McCarthy, Hayden Supple, Eanna McInerny, Eoin Daly, John Cronin v Tyrone Eoin McElholm, Ruairi McCullagh, Eoin Donaghy, Gary McAleer, Conor Owens, Patrick McCann.

SF 2Galway: Stephen Kelly, Cathal Ó Laoire, Dara Ó Laoire , Mikey Kelly, Paraic McNeela, Seán Stafford, Feidhlim Ó Diollúin, Jack Ó Domhnaill v Kilkenny: Kyle Jordan, Conor Holden, Daniel Hanrahan, Thomas Sharkey, David Holden, Ronan O'Brien, James Purcell, Michael Brennan. 
Final:   Winner SF1 v Winner SF2

 

 

Under 14/15 Team of 6 Championships

Claregalway, Galway @ 12noon                    OIC Liam Masterson 087 2376628

SF 1: Tipperary: Cian Donnelly, Nathan Lenihan, Rory Grace, James Power, Eoin Healy, Jack McGrath Bye

SF 2Mayo: Micheal Gilmartin, Eoin Fox, Patrick Carroll, James Lally, Bobby Reilly, Ciaran Heneghan,  Conor Hanahoe, Liam McCormack v Kilkenny: Eoin O'Brien, Sean Barron, Sean Purcell, Ciaran O'Neill, Gearoid Phelan, John Doheny, Tom Holden, David Quinlan.
Final:   Tipperary: Cian Donnelly, Nathan Lenihan, Rory Grace, James Power, Eoin Healy, Jack McGrath v Winner SF2

  

 

Under 16/17 Team of 4 Championships

Salthill Court 2, Galway @ 12noon                OIC Pierce Lalor 087 9699892

SF 1: Cork: Colin Healy, Anthony O’Connell, Luke Barrett, Brooklyn Hickey Bye

SF 2Galway: Darragh Jordan, Eanna Wood, Evan Kerrigan , Paul Conneely, Shane Lawless, Fiachra Mulkerrins v Laois: Brian Brennan, Conor Mulhall, Thomas Walsh, Padraig Walsh.
Final:   Cork: Colin Healy, Anthony O’Connell, Luke Barrett, Brooklyn Hickey v Winner SF2

 

 

County Fixtures

posted 20 Mar 2017, 01:16 by Martin Lalor

County Fixture List 8 is now available in the fixtures section.

1-10 of 667